"山にのぼって、それから川に行きます。"

Translation:I will climb the mountain, then go to the river.

August 8, 2017

24 Comments


azureviolin

山に登って、それから川に行きます。

August 8, 2017

Mccaaww

I thought this would translate more as "I am climbing the mountain, then i will go to the river." because it uses って ??

August 31, 2017

LISA881075

てdoesn't mean doing right now. If it was ~っている then it means doing something right now.

September 30, 2017

V2Blast

A sequence of て-form verbs (ending in some other verb form, such as simple past or non-past) is used to describe a chronological sequence of events.

Examples of that and other ways to connect verb sequences here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/verb_sequences

November 1, 2017

Joe598286

whenever its phrased this way (like in the old i will clean then do the laundry part) I just asume the first verb is in the same tense as the second verb, I dont know if this is correct, but it seems to work so far

January 14, 2019

NigelRedpa1

Come on それから should be trabslatable as "after that"

October 26, 2017

animatrix1490

My understanding is that "それから" is me up of two parts, where それ is like "that" and から is like "following". Am I anywhere close?

September 10, 2017

V2Blast

それから literally means "after that". When translating the whole thing into a single English sentence, we usually use "(and) then" to avoid creating a run-on sentence.

November 1, 2017

Rk5I3

Something like that, yes. Xから is 'from X (on)', so simply put it's 'after that' or 'then.'

January 11, 2018

Raijania

それから seems unnecessary here, doesn't te form imply it already?

November 10, 2017

V2Blast

I think the use of それから emphasizes the sequential order of the events.

November 27, 2017

steve817862

It's not unnecessary, but I'm sick of seeing it. Japanese people, like all people, prefer shorter, more succinct ways to state something. Most people would just say 山にのぼってから、川に行きます。

December 28, 2018

zeid89

so i've done ""i'm going to climb a mountain, then i'll go to the river"", it said that my translation is wrong and the correct translation is ""I'm going to climb a mountain, then i'm gonna the river."" .

Reported :<

March 19, 2018

Allamarth

But rivers are in valleys...

January 26, 2018

Eli-aiki

Should accept: "Having climbed the mountain, I'll go to the river."

January 30, 2018

Eli-aiki

Rejected: "I will climb the mountain, and after that go to the river." What could be a more direct translation of それから?

February 8, 2018

Sharad315449

After climbing the moutain, i will go to the river. Anyone?

February 24, 2018

JaredTafoya

That's a helluva triathlon . . .

February 27, 2018

CelestineMoon

Did I mention that I was placed first in the Amazing Race?

April 9, 2018

animatrix1490

Climb every mountain Ford every stream Follow every rainbow 'Til you find your dream

April 23, 2018

PukkaEllingworth

what is the の doing?

August 28, 2018

Jeroen329932

It's part of the verb: to climb

January 10, 2019

SirJacqi

There is nothing incorrect about repeating the pronoun in the second part - "I will climb the mountaing, then I'll go to the river". And since I chose to use "we" (equally correct), not using it again sounds weird.

February 14, 2018

StephanieH275247

I don't think it's accurate. I think my translation is acceptable.

March 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.