"He does not like cats."

Translation:A lui non piacciono i gatti.

March 9, 2013

12 Comments


DonSanshu

I don't understand why the answer is piacciono. Shouldn't "lui" match "piace"?

September 2, 2013

greenbajr

No, the subject of the sentence is I gatti. Read about piacere.

January 29, 2014

LA_danimo

So it's like "me gusta" (I like) in Spanish, where the verb actually conjugates according to what is liked, as opposed to who is liking it? For example, "Yo me gustan Oreos" (not "Yo gusto Oreos").

January 29, 2014

webMan1

What is the purpose of the "A" before lui?

March 9, 2013

marziotta

It's a preposition. To understand how the verb "piacere" works, Italian FAQ point 10. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

March 9, 2013

webMan1

So if you were to literally translate "A lui" is it "to him"?

March 9, 2013

marziotta

More or less, yes, but it doesn't work always. ;)

March 9, 2013

DrThos

"To him cats are not pleasing" is one way to translate it. Though it's awkward in English, it helps me remember how to use piacere.

July 8, 2013

Kjeld-Uwe

Wouldn't be "non gli piacciono i gatti" correct? with "gli" as an indirect object pronoun (ita: pronomi oggetto indiretto; ger: Dativpersonalpronomen)?

February 6, 2014

dmmaus

Why does this one have "i gatti" but the same sentence about him not liking horses have just "cavalli" and not "i cavalli"?

March 17, 2013

gimb

That is also my question.

March 28, 2013

greenbajr

Piaccere is easy once you learn that "io ti piaccio" does NOT mean "I like you," It means "I please you," which is good english for "You like me."

A second thing to learn is that if I call you "Donna" instead of "ti", the subject "io" usually goes after the verb:

A Donna piaccio io = According to Donna, I am a pleaser.

Same meaning, unusual word order to an english speaker, who would say I please Donna, (so she likes me.) Since "io" means "I" and not "me", Italians don't get confused.

January 31, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.