"Je vois à travers."

Translation:I see through it.

March 9, 2013

59 Comments


tariqnisarahmed

since the translation has been updated, perhaps the previous comments are not as helpful and should be archived?

just a comment on using the peeks/tips: i wrote "i see it through," thinking that the tips were explaining an idiom, ie, "i will see this project through to its finish," see it through being an idiom in English.

September 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

no, "voir à travers" is really about your eyes perceiving something through... foliage, curtains or whatever else.

September 8, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Let me see if I understand this.

  • Je vois à travers lui = I see through him
  • Je vois à travers elle = I see through her
  • Je vois à travers = I see through it

Is that correct?

I guess I would have thought that "I see through it" would have been "Je le vois à travers"

October 8, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

Yes for the first two ones but since people aren't transparent, it's quite strange to say Je vois à travers il/elle. :)
Je le vois à travers la fenêtre. <-> I see him through the window.

- Je vois à travers [quelque chose] <-> I see through [something]
- Je vois à travers cela/ceci/ça <-> I see through it

November 8, 2013

BathroomDreamer

I thought that "I see through you(or him or her or anybody else)." isn't meaning that man(or woman) is transparent,It probably means "I've totally understood what kind of people you are."

November 16, 2013

PeterMSchwartz

This is one difficulty in learning another language. Each language treats different things as understood. For example, if you've lost your train of thought, you might say, "Now, where was I?" But in French, "Ou étais-je?" would mean "where was I physically?" Like where was I standing or sitting? You have to say, "Ou en étais-je," to convey the idea that you're trying to recapture your train of thought.

July 5, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Thank you jrikhal! So the sentence proposed by Duo here "Je vois à travers"... The translation is supposed to be "I see through it", but there's no "cela/ceci/ça" ??

November 8, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

[Answer to ThanKwee's comment beginning with "@jrikhal. Again thank you."]

A: "Tu vois bien ? Le volet ne te gêne pas ?"
B: "Non, pas de problème. Je vois à travers."

How would you translate it in English, couldn't it be "No, no problem. I see through."?

November 8, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Answer to Jrikhal. "How would you translate it in English, couldn't it be "No, no problem. I see through."?".

Nope. One just wouldn't say that in English. One would have to respond, "No, no problem, I can see through it".

November 8, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

@jrikhal. Again thank you. In English, if we said "I see through", it would make no sense and would be considered an incomplete statement. I had no idea that one could say something like this in French and it would make sense. Interesting.

November 8, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

Well, I understand the French sentence as having an implied "it" and that the context would explain what "it" is.

November 8, 2013

blue-oranges

this was what I thought too!

October 20, 2013

josh.ramirez500

thanks

July 23, 2014

AliGenena

Sitesurf, thank you very much for your efforts. I think I've learned more from you than from Duolingo. Keep it up :)

December 7, 2014

Wonderboy6

"i see it through" is not the english idiom, it's "i'll see it though" - i will

July 21, 2014

DianaM

Actually, you could use the first example, if, perhaps, you were telling a story, which people sometimes do in the present tense for more immediacy. "I stay the course, I see it through, and in the end I am rewarded". But I admit it's not a usual way of speaking.

August 17, 2014

Jackjon

Diana, who on earth gave a downvote for your post here? How could anyone possibly find even a semblance of fault with it? MB SM1 BRT UP N TXT? I suspect that DL is giving us a task to translate "How the French think/structure" to "How we English think/structure" videlicet: INTERPRETING a French simple present to English future/past and I've been tripped up on this change of tenses in translation (which to my mind is Interpretation rather than translation) many times and Wonderboy6 has picked up on this well, I cannot for the life of me see what in your post deserves a downvote. L8ERG8ER.

August 17, 2014

SallyBrown1

That's what happened to me! The dictionary hints in this case are very misleading.

August 28, 2014

Nacho.Danders

I so agree with you on outdated comments.

September 3, 2014

ramblingmick

This doesn't make sense in English, you need an object to see through, e.g. I see through it, or I see through things.

June 12, 2013

kyle.kane2

Correction, not always, in English, German, and other languages that don't contribute with Latin must have the object being seen, but the others have the implied 'it'.

February 8, 2014

ramblingmick

Hi kyle.kane2, you are correct and the correction was made. I posted the above when the answer was given as "I see through." The "it" has since been added.

February 10, 2014

Coru

why does one have to use "à". why not just say je vois travers?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The full expression is "à travers", no specific reason.

"en travers" means across.

March 9, 2013

ZuzanaLagova

Please, can you explain when to use " au traves " ? Thank you.

May 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

As adverbial phrases, "à travers" and "au travers" are strictly interchangeable. As prepositions, their construction differs: "à travers la vitre" vs "au travers de la vitre" (through the window). But the meaning remains the same.

May 18, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

Merci beaucoup.

May 19, 2014

Jackjon

Oh! This is just great! Again not only do we dumb Englanders have to be mindful of adverbial phrases and prepositions but now we learn that there are some 8 French words for Window and we're to memorise the context for each. Fine, Fine. Is it possible to get by leaning and using only present tense because this feels like rowing the Pacific. With a fish slice as an oar. Against the wind and tide. At night. In midwinter. Just as well I'm care-less rather than care-free. I think I'll ask nurse if I have any nice visitors coming and why is my tea cold?

May 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, "une vitre" is the glass pane of a window...

May 18, 2014

PapyXM

Pas tout à fait @Sitesurf. "au" est la contraction de "à le". "Je vois à travers la vitre" et "je vois au travers (de la vitre)". -- my 2 cents

March 1, 2017

Chefie

Why is 'I am looking' incorrect?

April 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

look (regarder) and see (voir) are different notions. Look at something (regarder quelque chose) is active, while see something (voir quelque chose) is not.

April 28, 2013

DuFarge

Easy to remember, just have to think of 'regarding' as analyzing. Sherlock Holmer would 'regarder', Watson would 'voir'. :) Hey, this helps me! rofl

June 3, 2013

Chefie

Then why do French speakers constantly confuse 'look', 'watch' and 'see' when they speak English? I was making a point on the usage of language, not on the efficacy of Duolingo in getting a grammatical point across (and for this purpose, a 'ridiculous' phrase or sentence often gets the point across

April 28, 2013

northernguy

Same reason English speakers take some time to get the difference between regarder and voir straight.

May 3, 2013

northernguy

Speaking only of a visual meaning, you can look without seeing but you can't see without looking.

May 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you can: you are looking at your computer screen, someone walks by and you see him/her at the periphery of your eye (like a shadow) without looking at that person.

May 12, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

northernguy

Yes, it's difficult to explain. "Look" refers to the hardware (our eyes), whereas "see" refers to the software (our brains). So if our brains are not aware of what we are looking at (directly or peripherally) we don't "see" what we're looking at.

November 13, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Actually, northernguy is looking at this in a scientific way. When you see something with your peripheral vision, you are looking at it peripherally. If you can see without looking, it would mean that you see things outside the confines of your peripheral vision.

You can look at something (directly or peripherally) without seeing it, but you can't see something without looking at it (directly or peripherally.)

October 8, 2013

northernguy

ThanKwee

Thank you. You took my meaning correctly.

November 13, 2013

dreamingofparis

so then how does one say "I will see it through" - in the context that they have been given a project that they will handle from beginning to end?

October 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"je vais m'en occuper" or "je vais régler ça" or "je gère"...

October 11, 2013

jmm97138

Does this French sentence "Je vois a travers = I see through it" have a different meaning than "I see it through" meaning until it is finished?

October 18, 2013

dreamingofparis

yes. read the thread i posted above to see the translation for "i see it through"

October 18, 2013

ambientpsyche

could you also use it as "je vois à travers la rue" "i see across the street"? ... or does it have to be through/across something transparent?

November 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

à travers la rue does not sound appropriate to any context.

je vois à travers les rideaux (curtains), à travers les branches (branches) , à travers la clôture (fence), à travers le grillage (grid/net)...

November 16, 2013

ambientpsyche

i see. so only if it's through something. penetrating it with your gaze, as it were... thanks!

November 16, 2013

pythonenfrancais

Could you say "Je vois en travers la rue" to mean "I see across the street"?

January 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you would say "je vois de l'autre côté de la rue"

but if you hear: "je me suis garé(e) en travers de la rue" it will mean that your counterpart has parked his/her car across the street.

January 4, 2014

Kigamoosh

Is "it" automatically contained in "Je vois à travers"? It is given in the translation but I don't seen an object in the sentence.

December 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"à travers" can be a preposition: "à travers la vitre" (through the glass)

it can also be an adverb: "à travers" (through)

Note that the confusion comes from the fact that its form is identical in adjective vs adverb, which is not the case, generally:

-je pose le livre sur la table -> je pose le livre dessus

-je mets le livre dans ma poche -> je le mets dedans

January 14, 2014

jrikhal
Mod

Yes, if the context makes clear through what you're able to see, you can omit it in French.

December 28, 2013

Jackjon

AhHa! Jrikhal you may have broached a continuing problem I'm having here. Whereas with this sentence when translated to English the article "it" is added.I note that sometimes the article in French ( le/la/les/du/des) is dropped when translating to English. Are there any tips you can give on how and when to predict this? Sorry, but I'm unable to give specific examples; if I could then I wouldn't be confused in the first place. Thanks.

January 13, 2014

jrikhal
Mod

In general statement, French uses definite article when English puts nothing: Tomatoes are red. <-> Les tomates sont rouges..

January 13, 2014

simpy3

Byakugan!

February 28, 2015

Siipisimppu
Plus

Why not "I'm seeing through"? I have been saying "subject is verbing" all along and it has been right every time. Of course it has a different tint than saying "subject verbs", but I don't think it matters here since these exercises don't really have an actual context.

March 24, 2014

DianaM

"I'm seeing through" sounds quite peculiar to me. I'm not even sure what it might mean.

September 2, 2014

awazi

When I say '' je le mange'' that I eat it but in ''je vois à travers'' where is the le

October 6, 2014

Dorothy1234

super hero style.

November 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.