1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Augen"

"Eure Augen"

Translation:Your eyes

March 9, 2013

27 Comments


WikangMagiting

When should you use "Eure Augen" vs "Deine Augen?"


Lenkvist

Eure is for plural you, a group of people. Deine is for singular you, one person.


WikangMagiting

That clarifies a lot. Thanks/Danke! :)


TiagoMoita_PT

This list compiled by user luis.oliveira might help see the big picture. It helped me. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/266283?from_skill=52dd6771aa26cd460a4643af352e694f


XoooOverdose

Danke sehr! Wow! :)


Jesus_ist_Gott

i thought "Ihr" was the plural form of you or du.


BargainBasement

It did not take "y'alls eyes"


WillDuckworth

It should be "y'all's eyes"


Danny4ever

Does english have a way to specify the plural version of "your"

Or ist it possible to use "your all" or "your guys" ?


Amy91436

The plural of your in English is still your. In some colloquial or dialectic cases, there are many different ways to say it, but if you want to be understood everywhere, it's probably best to stick to "your".


Derek656117

You is plural. Thee, thou, and thine are singular. Story goes, the British people were so polite that they only ever used the polite form of you, losing the singular form.


Wayne____

In the US, and probably other English speaking countries, people will understand "y'all" or "you guys" and might even understand "youze" or "yuz." But they are all non-standard, aren't considered "proper English" and might be perceived negatively, especially in a formal setting.

It might be acceptable to use some of these in casual usage, but only in areas where they are in use. But some are best avoided even in areas where they are used.

"All of you" might be your best option.


Robert_Andersson

How is "Augen" pronounced?


PunkJesus

Should accept "Y'all's eyes." (Yes, I reported it)


JacquelineB77

why do you not hear me


stephensoldner

By Peter von Gabriel.


EBuDDe

Your eyes, they are like diamonds!


[deactivated user]

    Your guy's eyes didn't work, but I guess it doesn't really make that much sense in English..


kkrwphd

    The male voice is totally inarticulate. Why the ❤❤❤❤ do they use him?!!!!


requin230

    You do realize that it is only a computer programm and not a real person?


Wayne____

    You do realize that programmers are supposed to program voice synthesis programs to be accurate, and that learning a language relies to a large extent on hearing it pronounced properly?


    [deactivated user]

      "Gib Mir Eure Augen" is my favorite Rammstein song. :P


itsracheline

      It is Gib Mir Deine Augen, and that's the thing I thought of when I read this


Betty308657

      It will not let me speak. Goes to error. No time to speak. Same yesterday.


julieford13

      when the question is "your eyes", how do you know if the "your" is for one or more people?


SirPsychoXX

      Sounds like 'Ohre augen' to me

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.