"Eure Augen"

Translation:Your eyes

3/9/2013, 4:01:53 AM

22 Comments


WikangMagiting

When should you use "Eure Augen" vs "Deine Augen?"

3/9/2013, 4:01:53 AM

Lenkvist

Eure is for plural you, a group of people. Deine is for singular you, one person.

3/9/2013, 10:11:41 AM

WikangMagiting

That clarifies a lot. Thanks/Danke! :)

3/10/2013, 7:32:09 AM

TiagoMoita_PT

This list compiled by user luis.oliveira might help see the big picture. It helped me. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/266283?from_skill=52dd6771aa26cd460a4643af352e694f

4/9/2013, 5:50:09 PM

XoooOverdose

Danke sehr! Wow! :)

6/23/2014, 11:17:17 PM

UmerEhimr

Vielen Dank

1/10/2016, 12:21:27 PM

Jesus_ist_Gott

i thought "Ihr" was the plural form of you or du.

2/18/2019, 12:03:26 PM

BargainBasement

It did not take "y'alls eyes"

2/4/2016, 11:34:53 AM

WillDuckworth

It should be "y'all's eyes"

4/4/2016, 12:32:51 PM

zekecoma

Should accept "Y'all's eyes." (Yes, I reported it)

6/11/2016, 6:50:09 AM

Danny4ever

Does english have a way to specify the plural version of "your"

Or ist it possible to use "your all" or "your guys" ?

3/16/2016, 4:43:48 PM

Amy91436

The plural of your in English is still your. In some colloquial or dialectic cases, there are many different ways to say it, but if you want to be understood everywhere, it's probably best to stick to "your".

4/16/2016, 8:09:50 AM

Robert_Andersson

How is "Augen" pronounced?

1/16/2016, 9:18:42 AM

JacquelineB77

why do you not hear me

8/13/2017, 8:58:17 PM

stephensoldner

By Peter von Gabriel.

8/1/2016, 7:34:11 PM

EBuDDe

Your eyes, they are like diamonds!

9/22/2016, 7:20:34 PM

[deactivated user]

    Your guy's eyes didn't work, but I guess it doesn't really make that much sense in English..

    10/16/2016, 9:45:49 PM

kkrwphd

    The male voice is totally inarticulate. Why the ❤❤❤❤ do they use him?!!!!

    1/11/2017, 5:44:14 PM

    [deactivated user]

      "Gib Mir Eure Augen" is my favorite Rammstein song. :P

      3/5/2017, 6:25:03 PM

itsracheline

      It is Gib Mir Deine Augen, and that's the thing I thought of when I read this

      11/27/2017, 5:57:47 PM

Betty308657

      It will not let me speak. Goes to error. No time to speak. Same yesterday.

      4/7/2017, 4:08:28 PM

julieford13

      when the question is "your eyes", how do you know if the "your" is for one or more people?

      7/16/2018, 2:23:11 AM
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.