"Konon blēnon qumblior se rōvon issa."

Translation:That mountain is thick and large.

August 9, 2017

9 Comments


AdamScott794079

Ser Gregor Clegane is quotes: "thick and big" end quotes?

September 20, 2017

ReinerSelb

do you actually call a mountain "thick" in english?? (excuse me, i'm a thickheaded german gal)

August 9, 2017

garpike

We don't, but in this case it strikes me that the likely referent might well not be an orological entity.

August 10, 2017

ReinerSelb

but...thick and big as he may be, you'd still say he's animated, right? at least, he was... and then we'd use "bonon", wouldn't we?

August 14, 2017

ReinerSelb

haha, of course not. how dumb i was lol.

August 10, 2017

YaBoiSticc

send feet pics

May 22, 2019

Bergkvist84

Why is se used in this sentence? Shouldn't it be like Konon blēnon qumblior rōvōn issa, with a lengthened vowel? Or is it because both adjectives end in consonants?

September 3, 2017

AdamScott794079

I didn't think you did that with adjectives at all. I may be wrong though, don't quote me on that.

September 23, 2017

KodyBoatri

Lets be honest another good modifier here would be juicy

May 8, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.