1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Konon blēnon qumblior se rōv…

"Konon blēnon qumblior se rōvon issa."

Translation:That mountain is thick and large.

August 9, 2017

9 Comments


AdamScott794079

Ser Gregor Clegane is quotes: "thick and big" end quotes?


ReinerSelb

do you actually call a mountain "thick" in english?? (excuse me, i'm a thickheaded german gal)


garpike

We don't, but in this case it strikes me that the likely referent might well not be an orological entity.


ReinerSelb

but...thick and big as he may be, you'd still say he's animated, right? at least, he was... and then we'd use "bonon", wouldn't we?


SterE747199

But cersei and her maester brought him back from the dead, so he's actually a walking dead so maybe Konon works??? For The walking Dead that is.


ReinerSelb

haha, of course not. how dumb i was lol.


KodyBoatri

Lets be honest another good modifier here would be juicy


Bergkvist84

Why is se used in this sentence? Shouldn't it be like Konon blēnon qumblior rōvōn issa, with a lengthened vowel? Or is it because both adjectives end in consonants?


AdamScott794079

I didn't think you did that with adjectives at all. I may be wrong though, don't quote me on that.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.