Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man"

Translation:Un homme

5 years ago

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hypercore

What's the difference between "Un Homme" and "L'Homme"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Same difference as between "a man" and "the man"

5 years ago

anitotta

Same difference as between a man and the man

1 year ago

Jeddurian

Why use L' than Le?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Because the starting H in homme is non aspirate, as if the word started with a vowel.

In that case, to avoid vowel sound conflicts, articles "le" and "la" are changed to "l' " to ease the flow.

4 years ago

Trinady0

I typed L but I was supposed to put a #1??

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is a bug that changes "un" (= a or one) to "1".

in this sentence, you should get UN homme.

2 years ago

kimmycat1324

im having trouble telling apart "un" and "une" any tips?

5 years ago

trevorw

"un" is masculine and "une" is feminine.

4 years ago

avfaith

When do you use definite as oppose the indefinite

5 years ago

mitaine56

avfaith- for a specific object, it's definite. je veux LE crayon rouge (definite) I want THE red pencil. Je veux UN crayon (undefinite) I want A pencil. No matter which one, undefinite

4 years ago

avfaith

Thank You! I haven't visited the site in a while. It's clearer now

3 years ago

Uiru2900

Can garçon be used for a man?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is advisable to be able to distinguish adults from children, if only of obvious legal reasons.

However, in some cases, you can refer to a young adult man with "c'est un brave garçon" (he is a courageous young man). But still, if the guy is older than 30, it will sound weird.

And again: please don't use "garçon !" to call the waiter in a café or a restaurant, they hate it.

4 years ago

chilovefrench_98

I am a little bit confused about your sentence. Why did you use "c'est un brave garçon". What if if I use "i'est un brave garçon"? That is just what I think. I am sorry as I am just a beginner. Hope to help your help. Thank you so much

1 year ago

eho1202

i don't get that why the man= l'homme, but a man=un homme.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In English as in French, articles give meaning to the noun.

"a man" means that we are refering to "any man" or "one man" = un homme

"the man" is a man that we know, that we point to, that we already mentioned in the converstion = l'homme

3 years ago

musicmaniac237

Is the "n" not supposed to be silent in "un", or is that because there is a vowel sound of "um" for "homme" right after it? Thanks.

3 years ago

colechandler11

why is 1 homme an anser

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I think the system wants to keep us awake with its little tricks.

2 years ago

Rina404724

How is L'homme wrong and 1 homme right???

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

To translate "a man", you need the indefinite article "un".

The trick is that Duo has implemented an algorithm that was supposed to help learners with numbers, by allowing them to write them in numbers rather than letters.

Knowing that the same word is used in French to translate "a" and "one", Duo often suggests translations that use "1" instead of "un".

L'homme has only one translation: THE man.

2 years ago

Brklad

Don't the man and a man mean exactly the same thing? e.g Look! The man is there! Look! A man is there!

2 years ago

therealrazz

I think with "The man", you're refering to a specific man. "A man", you could be talking about anyone.

1 year ago

corvettecat

I put "Une homme" and no, it's "Un homme" because that's not feminine, it is masuline. Offensive or what??

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Saying "une homme" is like saying "she" if you refer to a man: just improper, nothing else.

Similarly, saying "un pomme" is improper, because "une pomme" is a feminine noun.

1 year ago

StalfhJane

i answer l'homme but it says the answer is 1 homme. can someone tell me?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

UN homme = A man

L'homme = THE man

1 year ago

tootie2

what is the difference between un homme and un garcon?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The same as between a man and a boy.

5 years ago

chris43001

my answer should be right

2 years ago