"A man"

Translation:Un homme

March 9, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hypercore

What's the difference between "Un Homme" and "L'Homme"?


Sitesurf

Same difference as between "a man" and "the man"


Jeddurian

Why use L' than Le?


Sitesurf

Because the starting H in homme is non aspirate, as if the word started with a vowel.

In that case, to avoid vowel sound conflicts, articles "le" and "la" are changed to "l' " to ease the flow.


Trinady0

I typed L but I was supposed to put a #1??


Sitesurf

No, there is a bug that changes "un" (= a or one) to "1".

in this sentence, you should get UN homme.


kimmycat1324

im having trouble telling apart "un" and "une" any tips?


trevorw

"un" is masculine and "une" is feminine.


avfaith

When do you use definite as oppose the indefinite


mitaine56

avfaith- for a specific object, it's definite. je veux LE crayon rouge (definite) I want THE red pencil. Je veux UN crayon (undefinite) I want A pencil. No matter which one, undefinite


avfaith

Thank You! I haven't visited the site in a while. It's clearer now


Uiru2900

Can garçon be used for a man?


Sitesurf

It is advisable to be able to distinguish adults from children, if only of obvious legal reasons.

However, in some cases, you can refer to a young adult man with "c'est un brave garçon" (he is a courageous young man). But still, if the guy is older than 30, it will sound weird.

And again: please don't use "garçon !" to call the waiter in a café or a restaurant, they hate it.


chilovefrench_98

I am a little bit confused about your sentence. Why did you use "c'est un brave garçon". What if if I use "i'est un brave garçon"? That is just what I think. I am sorry as I am just a beginner. Hope to help your help. Thank you so much


eho1202

i don't get that why the man= l'homme, but a man=un homme.


Sitesurf

In English as in French, articles give meaning to the noun.

"a man" means that we are refering to "any man" or "one man" = un homme

"the man" is a man that we know, that we point to, that we already mentioned in the converstion = l'homme


musicmaniac237

Is the "n" not supposed to be silent in "un", or is that because there is a vowel sound of "um" for "homme" right after it? Thanks.


colechandler11

why is 1 homme an anser


Sitesurf

I think the system wants to keep us awake with its little tricks.


Rina404724

How is L'homme wrong and 1 homme right???


Sitesurf

To translate "a man", you need the indefinite article "un".

The trick is that Duo has implemented an algorithm that was supposed to help learners with numbers, by allowing them to write them in numbers rather than letters.

Knowing that the same word is used in French to translate "a" and "one", Duo often suggests translations that use "1" instead of "un".

L'homme has only one translation: THE man.


Brklad

Don't the man and a man mean exactly the same thing? e.g Look! The man is there! Look! A man is there!


therealrazz

I think with "The man", you're refering to a specific man. "A man", you could be talking about anyone.


corvettecat

I put "Une homme" and no, it's "Un homme" because that's not feminine, it is masuline. Offensive or what??


Sitesurf

Saying "une homme" is like saying "she" if you refer to a man: just improper, nothing else.

Similarly, saying "un pomme" is improper, because "une pomme" is a feminine noun.


StalfhJane

i answer l'homme but it says the answer is 1 homme. can someone tell me?


Sitesurf

UN homme = A man

L'homme = THE man

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.