"A man"

Translation:Un homme

March 9, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hypercore

What's the difference between "Un Homme" and "L'Homme"?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Same difference as between "a man" and "the man"

March 9, 2013

Jeddurian

Why use L' than Le?

March 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Because the starting H in homme is non aspirate, as if the word started with a vowel.

In that case, to avoid vowel sound conflicts, articles "le" and "la" are changed to "l' " to ease the flow.

March 17, 2014

Trinady0

I typed L but I was supposed to put a #1??

October 14, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is a bug that changes "un" (= a or one) to "1".

in this sentence, you should get UN homme.

October 14, 2015

kimmycat1324

im having trouble telling apart "un" and "une" any tips?

June 13, 2013

trevorw

"un" is masculine and "une" is feminine.

March 3, 2014

avfaith

When do you use definite as oppose the indefinite

August 4, 2013

mitaine56

avfaith- for a specific object, it's definite. je veux LE crayon rouge (definite) I want THE red pencil. Je veux UN crayon (undefinite) I want A pencil. No matter which one, undefinite

March 9, 2014

avfaith

Thank You! I haven't visited the site in a while. It's clearer now

July 1, 2015

Uiru2900

Can garçon be used for a man?

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is advisable to be able to distinguish adults from children, if only of obvious legal reasons.

However, in some cases, you can refer to a young adult man with "c'est un brave garçon" (he is a courageous young man). But still, if the guy is older than 30, it will sound weird.

And again: please don't use "garçon !" to call the waiter in a café or a restaurant, they hate it.

March 15, 2014

chilovefrench_98

I am a little bit confused about your sentence. Why did you use "c'est un brave garçon". What if if I use "i'est un brave garçon"? That is just what I think. I am sorry as I am just a beginner. Hope to help your help. Thank you so much

January 19, 2017

eho1202

i don't get that why the man= l'homme, but a man=un homme.

January 14, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

In English as in French, articles give meaning to the noun.

"a man" means that we are refering to "any man" or "one man" = un homme

"the man" is a man that we know, that we point to, that we already mentioned in the converstion = l'homme

January 14, 2015

musicmaniac237

Is the "n" not supposed to be silent in "un", or is that because there is a vowel sound of "um" for "homme" right after it? Thanks.

January 25, 2015

colechandler11

why is 1 homme an anser

January 27, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

I think the system wants to keep us awake with its little tricks.

January 27, 2016

Rina404724

How is L'homme wrong and 1 homme right???

February 2, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

To translate "a man", you need the indefinite article "un".

The trick is that Duo has implemented an algorithm that was supposed to help learners with numbers, by allowing them to write them in numbers rather than letters.

Knowing that the same word is used in French to translate "a" and "one", Duo often suggests translations that use "1" instead of "un".

L'homme has only one translation: THE man.

February 3, 2016

Brklad

Don't the man and a man mean exactly the same thing? e.g Look! The man is there! Look! A man is there!

August 3, 2016

therealrazz

I think with "The man", you're refering to a specific man. "A man", you could be talking about anyone.

January 6, 2017

corvettecat

I put "Une homme" and no, it's "Un homme" because that's not feminine, it is masuline. Offensive or what??

November 1, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Saying "une homme" is like saying "she" if you refer to a man: just improper, nothing else.

Similarly, saying "un pomme" is improper, because "une pomme" is a feminine noun.

November 2, 2016

StalfhJane

i answer l'homme but it says the answer is 1 homme. can someone tell me?

March 14, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

UN homme = A man

L'homme = THE man

March 14, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.