"Koni geltī emā?"

Translation:Do you have that helmet?

August 9, 2017

3 Comments


evans.michael.p

I am a tad confused as to how "koni geltī" is the singular "that helmet" and not the plural "those helmets."

August 9, 2017

fp8LO0pf

Why not 'Kona geltī emā?' Shouldn't the question as put be translated into 'Do you have those helmets?'

August 15, 2017

MadLatinist

Gelte does not decline like ābra: geltī, with long i, is accusative plural and singular. But it has to be singular here, because koni does decline like ābra, and therefore koni can only be acc sing.

Tldr:

"Koni geltī emā?" = "Do you have that helmet?"

"Konī geltī emā?" = "Do you have those helmets?"

August 16, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.