"カラオケに行くのが好きですか?"

Translation:Do you like going to karaoke?

8/9/2017, 2:07:35 AM

15 Comments


Michael316070

I said "Do you like to go to karaoke?" Why is that wrong?

8/30/2017, 4:44:29 AM

Keith773734

I flagged it for the same thing. It should be accepted.

10/2/2017, 11:48:47 PM

WolkZayets

It's not wrong. This is still the beta version, so apparently there are still a lot of bugs in the program.

10/27/2017, 3:36:06 AM

melinapierro

Is "Do you like going to the karaoke" wrong?

9/22/2017, 12:57:53 PM

Kiwodaku

Yes. It's unnatural English to use "the" with "karaoke".

10/3/2017, 9:36:39 PM

mysteriosmind

But by which logic? Or can you at least give an example that is treated equally? As for now, every time I see the phrase "Do you like going to karaoke" it feels to me like somebody saying "Do you like going to beach/to cinema/to restaurant" which all clearly need an article. I know there is "Do you like going to England" but I don't see why karaoke would be treated like a country rather than a place to go to.

7/8/2018, 10:06:39 AM

IsolaCiao

I think there's an English dialect that doesn't use "the" and another dialect that does use "the", and that's causing confusion and disagreement. I think for the dialect of English you speak, your way of thinking is probably correct.

For me it's like saying "let's go to dinner" when I want to invite someone out for a meal. You can also say "go to church". In British English I hear you can say "go to hospital". To me "go to karaoke" is completely natural, but I guess it has to do with where I grew up and the kind of English I speak.

7/8/2018, 10:54:21 AM

mysteriosmind

Thank you for giving these examples! This will help me if not to shut down,then at least to quiet the little little voice in my head that tells me it feels wrong to skip the article.

7/8/2018, 11:07:02 AM

SkollMX

Yes, especially with karaoke being an English word...

12/21/2017, 4:09:21 AM

N1chope

But karaoke is a Japanese word :')

2/11/2018, 7:24:14 PM

SkollMX

That's the joke

2/17/2019, 4:13:02 AM

AnthonySan012

Disappointed that a previous sentence used "...at the karaoke" even though it didn't sound correct, then this sentence comes along and marks "...at the karaoke" incorrect. Took the chance and got it wrong.. Duo's double standards at it's finest!

8/9/2017, 2:07:35 AM

testmoogle

Are you saying you wrote in English "Do you like going at the karaoke?" ?

That other sentence using "the karaoke" sounds likely that it was ungrammatical. However, saying "going at [insert-destination-here]" sounds far more strange than that! xD

8/9/2017, 11:43:27 PM

sora_Japan

difficult!!! (´・_・`) (T_T)

9/7/2017, 11:19:45 PM

IsolaCiao

I came across an "at the karaoke" question and was very surprised because it sounds completely wrong to me. Upon some googling, I think some dialects do say "the karaoke". I think in those dialects, you can sing songs "at the karaoke". In this sentence, karaoke is your destination, so it should be "to karaoke" but maybe "to the karaoke" is also accepted.

6/18/2018, 10:48:03 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.