1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "カラオケに行くのが好きですか?"

"カラオケに行くのが好きですか?"

Translation:Do you like going to karaoke?

August 9, 2017

35 Comments


Michael316070

I said "Do you like to go to karaoke?" Why is that wrong?


tfarrington1

The "の” at the end of the verb, "行くの" makes the verb "going to..."

If you were to say "Do you like to GO TO karaoke", you would drop the の.

What Duolingo doesn't teach you is different types of verb usage. I suggest Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese if you want to learn more.


melinapierro

Is "Do you like going to the karaoke" wrong?


Kiwodaku

Yes. It's unnatural English to use "the" with "karaoke".


mysteriosmind

But by which logic? Or can you at least give an example that is treated equally? As for now, every time I see the phrase "Do you like going to karaoke" it feels to me like somebody saying "Do you like going to beach/to cinema/to restaurant" which all clearly need an article. I know there is "Do you like going to England" but I don't see why karaoke would be treated like a country rather than a place to go to.


IsolaCiao

I think there's an English dialect that doesn't use "the" and another dialect that does use "the", and that's causing confusion and disagreement. I think for the dialect of English you speak, your way of thinking is probably correct.

For me it's like saying "let's go to dinner" when I want to invite someone out for a meal. You can also say "go to church". In British English I hear you can say "go to hospital". To me "go to karaoke" is completely natural, but I guess it has to do with where I grew up and the kind of English I speak.


mysteriosmind

Thank you for giving these examples! This will help me if not to shut down,then at least to quiet the little little voice in my head that tells me it feels wrong to skip the article.


MatrixMushroom

I don't know about other dialects, but in American English the reason for that is that "the" is used for explicit instances of something, if you say "I want an apple" that means you just want any apple, but if you say "I want the apple" you are talking about a specific apple that has either already been mentioned, or is implied to be the apple you mean by context.

"Karaoke" is usually not used as a noun in English, there might be "the Karaoke place" (a place where you do Karaoke), or a "the Karaoke night" (a specific time that many people are doing Karaoke at a certain place), but you wouldn't say "the Karaoke".

It's a strange word because it's taken from another language, but that's basically how it works.


Cryopneuma

It's not that "karaoke" isn't a noun in American English, so much as it's treated as a different kind of noun (an activity, rather than a location.) Also, this was discussed elsewhere, and apparently, there are English dialects which treat "karaoke" the same as "restaurant."


MatrixMushroom

"The" is used for explicit instances of something, if you say "I want an apple" that means you just want any apple, but if you say "I want the apple" you are talking about a specific apple that has either already been mentioned, or is implied to be the apple you mean by context.

"Karaoke" is usually not used as a noun in English, there might be "the Karaoke place" (a place where you do Karaoke), or a "the Karaoke night" (a specific time that many people are doing Karaoke at a certain place), but you wouldn't say "the Karaoke".

It's a strange word because it's taken from another language, but that's basically how it works.


SkollMX

Yes, especially with karaoke being an English word...


N1chope

But karaoke is a Japanese word :')


SkollMX

That's the joke


RayyanSheh1

So you say the when you talk about something specific


asmota

This is tricky for native English speakers to answer. Let's go to the mall/the beach/the movies/the concert + let's go to brunch/church/karaoke/Hawaii all sound correct and I think you just get used to it from practice. As has been before, US English says "the hospital" and UK English says "hospital". The one you're not used to sounds wrong (but can be understood)


EGriffin3

The distinction is more between activities (karaoke, lunch) versus places and things (the beach, the airplane) though specifically named places (Hawaii, McDonald's) drop the "the" unless you need to distinguish them from another place with the same name (the McDonald's near the park). Of course, this is English so there are inevitably weird exceptions and it's different in British English as well (as noted elsewhere).


RayyanSheh1

Yes, because you mean karaoke in general not a certain karaoke.


AnthonySan012

Disappointed that a previous sentence used "...at the karaoke" even though it didn't sound correct, then this sentence comes along and marks "...at the karaoke" incorrect. Took the chance and got it wrong.. Duo's double standards at it's finest!


testmoogle

Are you saying you wrote in English "Do you like going at the karaoke?" ?

That other sentence using "the karaoke" sounds likely that it was ungrammatical. However, saying "going at [insert-destination-here]" sounds far more strange than that! xD


sora_Japan

difficult!!! (´・_・`) (T_T)


Cryopneuma

It's not just strange. "Do you like going at the karaoke?" sounds like you're asking if the person enjoys urinating at an understood, particular karaoke place... That is, unless the colloquial phrase "going at it" is being used. (Inflection can be everything.) Then, it sounds like you're asking if the person enjoys putting everything he or she has into singing at this particular, understood karaoke place.

English is weird.


IsolaCiao

I came across an "at the karaoke" question and was very surprised because it sounds completely wrong to me. Upon some googling, I think some dialects do say "the karaoke". I think in those dialects, you can sing songs "at the karaoke". In this sentence, karaoke is your destination, so it should be "to karaoke" but maybe "to the karaoke" is also accepted.


Cryopneuma

Yeah, "karaoke" can be used like "restaurant" in some dialects, as the location is the understood object instead of the action done there.


LauriannedaC

It's almost like the Inquirer is asking whether the person in question likes the action of going to karaoke rather than karaoke itself. Isn't this the same in Japanese? カラオケが好きですか。woould have probably been acceptable too?


IsolaCiao

I wouldn't consider them perfectly interchangeable. I've done karaoke at my friends' houses before, so that would be a way to do karaoke without going to karaoke. I've gone to karaoke with people who don't like to sing, but just like drinking and hanging out with everyone, so they like going to karaoke but don't like karaoke.


HCTristesse

Why is Karaoke written in Katakana? Isn't it a Japanese word, and the "kara" meaning "empty" is 空?


IsolaCiao

From HiNative:

カラオケ originally comes from 空のオーケストラ (kara no o-kesutora: vacant orchestra) and so オーケストラ should be Katakana. I think the reason to change カラ to Katakana is to express as if one word for such an abbreviated word.


jorgedro

What is the purpose of the の particle here? I feel like it should be を


IsolaCiao

を marks the direct object of the verb, but in Japanese 好き is an adjective, not a verb, so it does not take a direct object. The thing that is liked is marked with が.

行く is a verb, so の turns it into a noun (go becomes going). 行くのが好き literally means "going is likeable", but more naturally becomes "I like going".


Tirren

The tips section for this lesson covers this "verb-の" construction in more detail if you want some examples


Netsrak69

I actually wonder why 'love and 'like' are not interchangeable in this context. In a lot of situations can those two be interchangeable in English, eg. 'I love karaoke' or 'I like karaoke' both are acceptable in English and mean the same thing.


Lindsey725192

Loving something is generally stronger than liking something, wouldn't you say?

In other lessons, this difference in level has been reflected in two different Japanese words.

Like = suki Love = daisuki


IsolaCiao

I think it's better for learners to separate the words as you've said, by translating 好き (suki) as "like" and 大好き as "love" (or more literally "really like"), but we also have to be aware that the way the words are used in Japanese are different than how we use them in English.

From a native Japanese speaker on YesJapan:

SUKI does have both meanings, "to like" and "to love".

There IS a word, "to love" in Japanese (AISHITEMASU) but we'd rather use SUKI DESU.

I don't know why exactly. Maybe because we like to say things indirectly, we say "I like you" instead of "I love you". Or maybe we are not romantic enough to use the word... If anyone has a better idea, let us know.

You can also say "DAISUKI DESU" (=I like you a lot), which is a little more aggressive way of "I love you" in Japanese.

I guess... I occasionally hear people say AISHITEMASU or AISHITERU in the movies and dramas. And I think some grown-ups do use these words in some situations. But compared to SUKI DESU, AISHITEMASU is such a heavy word, and not easy to use. I wonder if it's the same way in other Asian countries...


FlapJack_28

Karaoke here in Philippines is bot a place. It's an event or happening.


MessSiya

Although「~に行くのが」is added here for the purpose of illustrating the Japanese nominalization process, in real life conversation it's pretty redundant. As such, folks usually just say「カラオケ、好きですか?」(Do you like karaoke, which implies whether you like going to karaoke.)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.