1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "カラオケに行くのが好きですか?"

"カラオケに行くのが好きですか?"

Translation:Do you like going to karaoke?

August 9, 2017

20 Comments


Michael316070

I said "Do you like to go to karaoke?" Why is that wrong?


melinapierro

Is "Do you like going to the karaoke" wrong?


Kiwodaku

Yes. It's unnatural English to use "the" with "karaoke".


mysteriosmind

But by which logic? Or can you at least give an example that is treated equally? As for now, every time I see the phrase "Do you like going to karaoke" it feels to me like somebody saying "Do you like going to beach/to cinema/to restaurant" which all clearly need an article. I know there is "Do you like going to England" but I don't see why karaoke would be treated like a country rather than a place to go to.


IsolaCiao

I think there's an English dialect that doesn't use "the" and another dialect that does use "the", and that's causing confusion and disagreement. I think for the dialect of English you speak, your way of thinking is probably correct.

For me it's like saying "let's go to dinner" when I want to invite someone out for a meal. You can also say "go to church". In British English I hear you can say "go to hospital". To me "go to karaoke" is completely natural, but I guess it has to do with where I grew up and the kind of English I speak.


mysteriosmind

Thank you for giving these examples! This will help me if not to shut down,then at least to quiet the little little voice in my head that tells me it feels wrong to skip the article.


SkollMX

Yes, especially with karaoke being an English word...


N1chope

But karaoke is a Japanese word :')


SkollMX

That's the joke


LauriannedaC

It's almost like the Inquirer is asking whether the person in question likes the action of going to karaoke rather than karaoke itself. Isn't this the same in Japanese? カラオケが好きですか。woould have probably been acceptable too?


AnthonySan012

Disappointed that a previous sentence used "...at the karaoke" even though it didn't sound correct, then this sentence comes along and marks "...at the karaoke" incorrect. Took the chance and got it wrong.. Duo's double standards at it's finest!


testmoogle

Are you saying you wrote in English "Do you like going at the karaoke?" ?

That other sentence using "the karaoke" sounds likely that it was ungrammatical. However, saying "going at [insert-destination-here]" sounds far more strange than that! xD


sora_Japan

difficult!!! (´・_・`) (T_T)


IsolaCiao

I came across an "at the karaoke" question and was very surprised because it sounds completely wrong to me. Upon some googling, I think some dialects do say "the karaoke". I think in those dialects, you can sing songs "at the karaoke". In this sentence, karaoke is your destination, so it should be "to karaoke" but maybe "to the karaoke" is also accepted.


Netsrak69

I actually wonder why 'love and 'like' are not interchangeable in this context. In a lot of situations can those two be interchangeable in English, eg. 'I love karaoke' or 'I like karaoke' both are acceptable in English and mean the same thing.


Lindsey725192

Loving something is generally stronger than liking something, wouldn't you say?

In other lessons, this difference in level has been reflected in two different Japanese words.

Like = suki Love = daisuki


IsolaCiao

I think it's better for learners to separate the words as you've said, by translating 好き (suki) as "like" and 大好き as "love" (or more literally "really like"), but we also have to be aware that the way the words are used in Japanese are different than how we use them in English.

From a native Japanese speaker on YesJapan:

SUKI does have both meanings, "to like" and "to love".

There IS a word, "to love" in Japanese (AISHITEMASU) but we'd rather use SUKI DESU.

I don't know why exactly. Maybe because we like to say things indirectly, we say "I like you" instead of "I love you". Or maybe we are not romantic enough to use the word... If anyone has a better idea, let us know.

You can also say "DAISUKI DESU" (=I like you a lot), which is a little more aggressive way of "I love you" in Japanese.

I guess... I occasionally hear people say AISHITEMASU or AISHITERU in the movies and dramas. And I think some grown-ups do use these words in some situations. But compared to SUKI DESU, AISHITEMASU is such a heavy word, and not easy to use. I wonder if it's the same way in other Asian countries...


Mario766754

Why is Karaoke written in Katakana? Isn't it a Japanese word, and the "kara" meaning "empty" is 空?


IsolaCiao

From HiNative:

カラオケ originally comes from 空のオーケストラ (kara no o-kesutora: vacant orchestra) and so オーケストラ should be Katakana. I think the reason to change カラ to Katakana is to express as if one word for such an abbreviated word.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.