"We are helping the man."

Translation:Wir helfen dem Mann.

August 9, 2017

6 Comments


Patrick191362

The hell is a dative?

August 26, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

Dative means when something is addressed to someone.

August 20, 2018

Farzad9575

dem or der?

August 9, 2017

quis_lib_duo

dem: helfen is a dative verb (= asks for the direct object to be in dative case).

August 9, 2017

DavidBoyle16

Why is it not "wir sind helfen der mann?". Why do I not need sind?

August 29, 2017

mizinamo

Because German doesn't have continuous tenses like English does.

"We are helping" and "We help" both translate into *wir helfen" -- the German present tense looks similar to the "present simple" tense in English.

August 31, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.