1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's not five o'clock now."

"It's not five o'clock now."

Translation:今は五時ではありません。

August 9, 2017

14 Comments


Wilford111

Can I get a literal translation of this please?


Il-Mentore

Using "right now" as the subject, it is not 5 o'clock.


eliahrichards

Japanese always include 午後 or 午前 to specify morning/evening or night. This exercise doesn't have it.


DiomedesTydeus

I wrote: 今は誤字じゃないです and got it marked correct, what's じゃないです vs ではありません?


K.A.966562

Why are they not consistent? The other "It is/is not X hour now" exercises didn't have me include "ima wa". Flagged...


MaryAnne435184

The "ima wa" opening means, roughly, "right now it is..." so the ones that do not start that way are not "right now it is"


MaryAnne435184

Or at least thats what I suspect


ManaRicette

Right, if it says right now or now, you are going to use "ima". If it doesn't indicate now then it is just the statement.


Alex567371

Why is there a wa particle after "now"?


eliahrichards

は always applies to the subject.


ErikaSato4

Why is there a で after the 時?


Gabriel746428

actually is deha arimasen, so the de is part of the negative sentence


Olivia833954

ではありません is just a structure that just means "...is not".


Markel89

shouldn't it have the particle IMA with the meaning of RIGHT NOW? the translation its not 100 exact, am I right?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.