"It's not five o'clock now."

Translation:今は五時ではありません。

8/9/2017, 4:27:18 AM

14 Comments


Wilford111

Can I get a literal translation of this please?

12/4/2017, 1:16:49 AM

Il-Mentore

Using "right now" as the subject, it is not 5 o'clock.

3/5/2018, 8:47:49 PM

eliahrichards

Japanese always include 午後 or 午前 to specify morning/evening or night. This exercise doesn't have it.

12/29/2017, 8:44:44 PM

DiomedesTydeus

I wrote: 今は誤字じゃないです and got it marked correct, what's じゃないです vs ではありません?

2/15/2018, 2:36:16 PM

K.A.966562

Why are they not consistent? The other "It is/is not X hour now" exercises didn't have me include "ima wa". Flagged...

8/9/2017, 4:27:18 AM

MaryAnne435184

The "ima wa" opening means, roughly, "right now it is..." so the ones that do not start that way are not "right now it is"

8/26/2017, 12:15:34 AM

MaryAnne435184

Or at least thats what I suspect

8/26/2017, 12:16:08 AM

ManaRicette

Right, if it says right now or now, you are going to use "ima". If it doesn't indicate now then it is just the statement.

8/30/2017, 10:54:55 PM

Alex567371

Why is there a wa particle after "now"?

12/22/2017, 11:27:48 AM

eliahrichards

は always applies to the subject.

12/29/2017, 8:45:50 PM

ErikaSato4

Why is there a で after the 時?

1/5/2018, 9:01:14 PM

Gabriel746428

actually is deha arimasen, so the de is part of the negative sentence

1/27/2018, 1:04:23 PM

Olivia833954

ではありません is just a structure that just means "...is not".

3/25/2018, 10:57:18 PM

Markel89

shouldn't it have the particle IMA with the meaning of RIGHT NOW? the translation its not 100 exact, am I right?

3/9/2018, 2:09:23 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.