1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a band-aid? I sc…

"Do you have a band-aid? I scraped my knee falling for you."

Translation:Tu aurais un pansement ? Je viens de m'écorcher le genou en tombant amoureux de toi.

August 9, 2017

3 Comments


ChipHarrel

Is "tombant amoureux" a fixed expression? Just wondering why amoureux is needed when "in love" isn't in the english sentence (and is not necessary to express the meaning).


AmineHadji1

I think it's because of the meaning of the whole sentence. In English, to fall for someone means to fall in love with someone. In French, if you say tomber pour toi, it literally means that someone fall in the ground because of someone else (to protect him or whatever). It would be kind of weird.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.