"She sees me at my house."

Translation:Ea mă vede la mine acasă.

August 9, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lloyd_T

Is "Ea mă vede la casa mea" also correct?


Mapka15

I'm wondering: when is it:" la mine acasă" andvwhen do I have to use "la acasă mine"...?


Ursu_Brun

The first one always, the second one never 'cause it isn't correct.


Andrzej983613

I can't understand why it is here "la mine" and not "pe mine".


8OhQ2fAw

To my understanding, here, la mine is the possesive pronoun of acasă. It is not an accusative pronoun, in which case it would be "pe mine" as an emphasize that she sees me.

I assume the following would be grammaticaly correct:

Ea mă vede pe mine la mine acasă.

Both emphasizing that she sees me and that this is my home.


G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

Because "la mine" means "at me" and "pe mine" means "on me" Exemple: Ea e la mine(la mine acasa)./She is at me(at my house). Ea e pe mine./She is on me. ...and that...is a big difference. :)


Andrzej983613

I can't understand why it is here "la mine" and not "pe mine".


olb38

My question is yhe same like Marka 15's. Since this case we alweis put "mine" after the noun


Ursu_Brun

"La casa mea" would follow that rule, casa being a noun followed by the possessive adjective mea, but this doesn't apply to "acasă" that is an adverb determining the verb. (I would hazard to guess that acasă comes from the Italian "a casa", at home...)


Mediterran18

would it not be sufficient "Ea mă vede la mine"?


MarioAlfon801886

I guess that would be slang but that is the way they say it in Romania.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.