1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She sees me at my house."

"She sees me at my house."

Translation:Ea mă vede la mine acasă.

August 9, 2017

8 Comments


Lloyd_T

Is "Ea mă vede la casa mea" also correct?


Andrzej983613

I can't understand why it is here "la mine" and not "pe mine".


8OhQ2fAw

To my understanding, here, la mine is the possesive pronoun of acasă. It is not an accusative pronoun, in which case it would be "pe mine" as an emphasize that she sees me.

I assume the following would be grammaticaly correct:

Ea mă vede pe mine la mine acasă.

Both emphasizing that she sees me and that this is my home.


G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

Because "la mine" means "at me" and "pe mine" means "on me" Exemple: Ea e la mine(la mine acasa)./She is at me(at my house). Ea e pe mine./She is on me. ...and that...is a big difference. :)


Mapka15

I'm wondering: when is it:" la mine acasă" andvwhen do I have to use "la acasă mine"...?


Andrzej983613

I can't understand why it is here "la mine" and not "pe mine".


olb38

My question is yhe same like Marka 15's. Since this case we alweis put "mine" after the noun


Mediterran18

would it not be sufficient "Ea mă vede la mine"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.