1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin in meinem Bad."

"Ich bin in meinem Bad."

Translation:I am in my bathroom.

August 9, 2017

15 Comments


simanchoock

How I say I am exactly in the bath (not bathroom) in german? And how germans understand the word "Bad"?


Minervas37

the word "das Bad" can be both:

  • the abbreviation of "das Badezimmer"

  • and a bathtub already filled with water - ready to use.

"Ein Bad nehmen" (=to take a bath) refers to "Bad" in the second meaning. "Musst du noch ins Bad bevor ich mir die Zähne putze?" (=Do you have to go to the bathroom before I brush my teeth?) uses the first meaning as a bathroom.

The bathtub itself is "die Badewanne".

To say that you are currently taking a bath you may say "Ich nehme ein Bad.", "Ich bade." or "Ich bin in der Badewanne.".


Wislawa80

Yes, I remember being told to clean die Badewanne...


rabshier

I hope a better German speaker can answer your question too, but if I remember right... Bad = Bathtub Badezimmer = Bathroom Toilette = The actually toilet (usually)

I remember a German telling me to ask for "die Toilette", not "das Badezimmer" if you are asking to use the restroom. He said that to him asking for the "Badezimmer" makes it seem like you might want to take a shower/bath.


jan-61321

Also applies in UK English too. Ask where to find a bathroom while visiting Trafalgar Square and you'll be directed to the Savoy Hotel.


khaledhelaly

Why it is (meinem)?


quis_lib_duo

The preposition in is followed by either accusative (= direction, movement) or dative (= place, location). Here it is a place, hence one needs to use dative case, and the possessive pronoun needs to agree with that case.


cmburrows1984

Sorry, but when there is no possible way to tell between to equally possible translations, both should be accepted. Given 'Bad' translates both as 'bath' and as 'bathroom' then "I am in my bath" and "I am in my bathroom" should be accepted.


IanCollison

'Ich bin in meinem Bad'. I have read the thread a couple of times and cannot understand why ' I am in my bath' can possibly be wrong. As one of the thread contributors suggests Duo's translation is based upon American usage which, surprise, surprise, is not the international standard.


philipbelcher

What does the lady say when she is in the bath? Badezimmer oder angeschlossenes Bad would be more correct.


philipbelcher

One asks to what end? if not to take a bath.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.