"Poporul suntem noi!"

Translation:We are the people.

August 9, 2017

3 Comments


AlexusD90

What's the difference between oameni and popor? And why is there the inversion?

August 9, 2017

crbratu

The inversion is not really necessary but it can be used to put more emphasis on "poporul". Like when you had a long paragraph explaining what the people does and you add "by the way, the people means us"

June 15, 2018

crbratu

"Oameni" is used to describe a group (as in "the people on the stadium ") while "popor" is used to describe nations (as in "the American people "

June 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.