1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis heureuse que cette l…

"Je suis heureuse que cette loi soit passée."

Translation:I am happy that this law has passed.

March 28, 2014

12 Comments


Kelly_Laura

would this make sense? "i am happy that this law is passed"


Shanigans

Je suis heureuse que cette loi soit passée translates as I am happy that this law has passed. Je suis heureuse que is followed by a subjunctive. The French now basically only use the present subjunctive. And in any case as "je suis heureuse" is a present tense, the sentence would require the present subjunctive. Hope I have answered your question, because in fact I was not really sure what you were asking.


Kelly_Laura

I'm not sure, because in English 'this law is passed' means that the law both is, and has, passed. ??


Shanigans

Sorry I am not sure what you mean exactly.


NCThom

I think I understand Kelly_Laura's point. In English, to describe a law as "passed" is to describe its state. "The law is passed" means that at some point in the past (perhaps the immediate past, and the votes were just counted, or perhaps 100 years ago), it came up for a vote and received the required number of yea votes, which was the act of its passing. So a law that is passed is the same thing as a law that has been passed or was passed.

Because the French sentence is in the present tense (soit passée), one might think that the correct translation also would be in the present tense (is passed -- although, in the subjunctive, it's "the law be passed" -- but we in English would not use the subjunctive unless, for example, it hadn't passed yet, but we were wishing that the law be passed, or we were wondering what life would be like if it were passed last year).

I don't quite follow your previous statement that "je suis heureuse" in the present tense requires the present-tense subjunctive. How would I say "I am happy that the Civil Rights Act was passed in 1964"? (And in English, that past-tense subjunctive would be the law "were passed", although the pluperfect "had been passed" might be more appropriate.)


RichardBak7

In spite of all that, 'I am happy that this law is passed' is perfectly OK in English (meaning that it is (already) passed) and it matches the French sentence given.


S0R0USH

Short answer: YES! :)

Even I can't wrap my head around this and I've been speaking English for years lol.


buffalump21

In English I think we would be much more likely to say "I am happy that this law has been passed".


Sparkie46

I think the English should be translated by "Je suis heureuse que cette loi ait ete passee" (Excuse the lack of accents) It shows that the action of the subordinate clause occurred before the main clause.


KateKemp

When is the verb 'passer' conjugated with 'avoir' and when with 'être'?


Ruth313145

This English translation doesn't make sense to me because a law doesn't pass itself, it is passed or has been passed.


Rostellan

I would tend to say 'that the law is passed'. 'Has been passed' suggests long, arduous months of debate leading to its passing. 'Is passed' is more like a statement of fact. Both would work, of course.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.