1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You gave us gifts last year"

"You gave us gifts last year"

Translation:Ulitupa zawadi mwaka jana

August 9, 2017

9 Comments


BwanaSimba

I think you can also say: "ulizitupa zawadi mwaka uliopita".


AGreatUserName

Mwaka uliopita, yes!

Ulizitupa, no. A verb can only have one object prefix. In this case, it's -tu-. If you add -zi- there, the verb can no longer be interpreted as -pa but must be -tupa (throw) ... so your sentence means "You threw the gifts last year."


Dying_Star

Honestly i don't know why they chose 'mwaka jana'. Yesterday year? Sounds very odd to me.

Ulitupatia zawadi mwaka uliopita. < This sounds right


AGreatUserName

I've often seen mwaka/wiki/mwezi jana given in materials and I suspect it's just because it's simpler than uliopita/iliopita ...


StevePepper_Oslo

It’s also reminiscent of the slightly archaic English ‘yesteryear’ (last year). We can think of ‘jana’ as meaning ‘yester’, with ‘day’ as the default unit of time...


Dying_Star

Ulizitupa can also mean 'you sent' or 'you threw'.


BwanaSimba

Ben is right, you can only use one infix. I had the verb "kutupa" in my mind.


ndl6er

why not ume- instead of ulitupa instead?


GillesDome

And why not "ulitutoa" ? Or what is the difference beween kupa and kutoa ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.