"You gave us gifts last year"

Translation:Ulitupa zawadi mwaka jana

August 9, 2017

9 Comments


BwanaSimba

I think you can also say: "ulizitupa zawadi mwaka uliopita".

August 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

Mwaka uliopita, yes!

Ulizitupa, no. A verb can only have one object prefix. In this case, it's -tu-. If you add -zi- there, the verb can no longer be interpreted as -pa but must be -tupa (throw) ... so your sentence means "You threw the gifts last year."

August 10, 2017

Dying_Star

Honestly i don't know why they chose 'mwaka jana'. Yesterday year? Sounds very odd to me.

Ulitupatia zawadi mwaka uliopita. < This sounds right

August 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

I've often seen mwaka/wiki/mwezi jana given in materials and I suspect it's just because it's simpler than uliopita/iliopita ...

August 11, 2017

Dying_Star

Ulizitupa can also mean 'you sent' or 'you threw'.

August 9, 2017

BwanaSimba

Ben is right, you can only use one infix. I had the verb "kutupa" in my mind.

August 11, 2017

nehrmann84

Maybe the answer is "Just because," but why is it not "Ulitukupa"? I thought that generally smaller verbs keep "ku" in non-negative tenses. Thanks.

November 27, 2017

BwanaSimba

Your logic is correct, but there are only eight verbs that retain the infinitive, of which two are not even monosyllabic. And 'Kupa' is not one of them. These verbs are: 'Ku-fa', 'Ku-ja', 'Ku-la', 'Ku-nywa', 'Ku-wa', Ku-wa na', Kw-enda', 'Kw-isha'.

November 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Well, kupa would be one of them except it essentially always has an object marker in it. This -ku- with monosyllabic verbs is never used at the same time as an object marker.

utakula = you will eat
utanila = you will eat me

July 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.