"Ninahitaji kujisaidia sasa hivi!"

Translation:I have to use the bathroom right now!

August 9, 2017

11 Comments


BwanaSimba

The translation in the exercise is different from the one above, it translates to "I need to help myself". But "kujisaidia" really means to go to the bathroom.

August 11, 2017

DeLogosarda

Is "hivi" just part of the phrase? Would it ever be exchanged with another demonstrative?

May 10, 2018

Gazelle1596

"sasa hivi" is a fixed expression for "right now".

May 23, 2018

pahash

"Bathroom" is United States English for "Toilet". "Lavatory" & "loo" (among other possibilities) are also possible in England.

May 10, 2018

Gazelle1596

No, you could use "toilet" or "loo" for "choo" - however, "kujisaidia" is to avoid using that (it's a taboo/used in the family or by small kids); just as you would usually ask for the bathroom or lavatory in a restaurant (not the loo).

May 23, 2018

Catriona28475

Actually, I would never ask for the bathroom in a British restaurant. They would wonder why I wanted to take a bath.

July 11, 2018

BwanaSimba

The answer here under discussion is the correct one!

August 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

What are you talking about??

August 10, 2017

Catriona28475

I think BwanaSimba is referring to the translation given at the top of this discussion page.

July 18, 2018

saynave

How is this the correct answer? Choo is not in the sentence. Doesn't "kujisaidia" mean to yourself?

July 18, 2018

Catriona28475

As explained above, "choo" means toilet, but it is impolite to make a direct reference to the toilet when you need to use one. You use this fixed expression "I need to help myself" instead.

July 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.