"I swim every month."

Translation:毎月およぎます。

August 9, 2017

27 Comments


MikeWillisUK

I was expecting it to sound like "maigetsu" or "maigatsu"... Instead, we get "maitsuki" (I think?!)

Why you gotta be so complicated, Japanese?! Haha...

October 3, 2017

Gabe156156

You can use both maigetsu and maitsuki.

October 20, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. まいつき seems to be more commonly used than まいげつ, but either is acceptable.

January 10, 2018

irdmflre

I wanna know if there is any rule for this!

October 4, 2017

Carlos_Valenti

A few years ago, Iearnt it as maigetsu

October 6, 2017

Tony165198

I'm pretty sure it's an error in their part. 月 means "moon" if it is pronounced like "tsuki" so "maitsuki" would be like saying "every moon."

October 12, 2017

starsprung

No, it's right. まいつき and まいげつ are both valid readings. つき doesn't necessarily mean moon, it's just the kun reading of 月. Although obviously the words for moon and month are closely related in many languages including English.

December 13, 2017

cina554256

counting of time with the measurements of months is originated from counting Moon cycles and that's why in some languages the particular words for them have no distinctions at all, like my language where we call both month and moon by "maah".

April 13, 2018

KaterinaRuud

Is it correct though? Should it be まいつき?

November 13, 2017

V2Blast

まいつき seems to be more commonly used than まいげつ, but either is acceptable.

January 10, 2018

Rioghasarig

I'm not sure that this is the correct pronunciation. Can a person who knows Japanese better confirm it?

November 20, 2017

adunlap1337

Tsuki, gatsu, and getsu are different pronunciations of the same kanji and generally mean month or moon. I think the main pronunciation is based off of context and the other kanji in the phrase. It appears that gatsu is used mostly as a suffix but the other two are used based on the specific word or phrase and mostly may need to be memorized?

December 27, 2017

V2Blast

まいつき seems to be more commonly used than まいげつ, but either is acceptable.

January 10, 2018

Jynzx

Why isnt there any particles here?

August 9, 2017

sora_Japan

You know, the translation of 'i' is omitted. If you translate literally as 'わたしは毎月およぎます。', there is 'は'.

August 9, 2017

Dan_ri

From what I gather, you could add は after 毎月 for emphasis, if you like. "Not just this month, but every month", for example. I may be totally wrong, though.

September 7, 2017

viegasrex

I noticed that the は is used with time expressions when the sentences are states. As 泳ぎます is an action verb, the は wasn't used after the time expression. At least that's what I could notice, not sure it's an actual rule or something.

December 21, 2017

adunlap1337

I don't think you can because technically the subject of this sentence is "I" and the meaning would change significantly by making "every month" the subject. Japanese often drops everything but the most important parts of a sentence so it is not unusual to see sentences like this.

December 27, 2017

V2Blast

は is a topic marker, not a subject marker.

January 9, 2018

V2Blast

Yes, は is a topic marker; you can include it here to emphasize "every month" as the topic of the sentence.

January 9, 2018

Roztastic

Stop marking things as wrong when you use the kanji. D:<

December 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 9, 2018

Zauberlou

毎月泳ぎます should also be correct.

January 7, 2018

V2Blast

Yeah, it marked 泳ぎます as wrong and corrected it to およぎます. I've reported it (Jan. 9).

January 9, 2018

PIEROS16

毎月泳ぎます is still wrong, reported again (Feb 13)

February 13, 2018

IWannaLearn3

毎月泳ぎます wasnt ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ accepted.

November 25, 2017

BillLamber1

I threw the particle は in there after 毎月 and it was marked wrong...not sure why...

July 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.