1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I swim every month."

"I swim every month."

Translation:毎月泳ぎます。

August 9, 2017

25 Comments


MikeWillisUK

I was expecting it to sound like "maigetsu" or "maigatsu"... Instead, we get "maitsuki" (I think?!)

Why you gotta be so complicated, Japanese?! Haha...


Gabe156156

You can use both maigetsu and maitsuki.


V2Blast

Yep. まいつき seems to be more commonly used than まいげつ, but either is acceptable.


irdmflre

I wanna know if there is any rule for this!


XiaoLiu02

If you read it as Onyomi its gonna be MAIGETSU, but i think this should be red in Kunyomi form, so duolingo is right, MAITSUKI。but either way is not wrong.


Carlos_Valenti

A few years ago, Iearnt it as maigetsu


adunlap1337

Tsuki, gatsu, and getsu are different pronunciations of the same kanji and generally mean month or moon. I think the main pronunciation is based off of context and the other kanji in the phrase. It appears that gatsu is used mostly as a suffix but the other two are used based on the specific word or phrase and mostly may need to be memorized?


KaterinaRuud

Is it correct though? Should it be まいつき?


V2Blast

まいつき seems to be more commonly used than まいげつ, but either is acceptable.


Rioghasarig

I'm not sure that this is the correct pronunciation. Can a person who knows Japanese better confirm it?


V2Blast

まいつき seems to be more commonly used than まいげつ, but either is acceptable.


Zauberlou

毎月泳ぎます should also be correct.


V2Blast

Yeah, it marked 泳ぎます as wrong and corrected it to およぎます. I've reported it (Jan. 9).


PIEROS16

毎月泳ぎます is still wrong, reported again (Feb 13)


Jynzx

Why isnt there any particles here?


sora_Japan

You know, the translation of 'i' is omitted. If you translate literally as 'わたしは毎月およぎます。', there is 'は'.


Dan_ri

From what I gather, you could add は after 毎月 for emphasis, if you like. "Not just this month, but every month", for example. I may be totally wrong, though.


viegasrex

I noticed that the は is used with time expressions when the sentences are states. As 泳ぎます is an action verb, the は wasn't used after the time expression. At least that's what I could notice, not sure it's an actual rule or something.


adunlap1337

I don't think you can because technically the subject of this sentence is "I" and the meaning would change significantly by making "every month" the subject. Japanese often drops everything but the most important parts of a sentence so it is not unusual to see sentences like this.


V2Blast

は is a topic marker, not a subject marker.


V2Blast

Yes, は is a topic marker; you can include it here to emphasize "every month" as the topic of the sentence.


Roztastic

Stop marking things as wrong when you use the kanji. D:<


IWannaLearn3

毎月泳ぎます wasnt ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ accepted.


BillLamber1

I threw the particle は in there after 毎月 and it was marked wrong...not sure why...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.