1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az az ember nem kisétál a ba…

"Az az ember nem kisétál a bankból, hanem kifut."

Translation:That person is not walking out of the bank, but he is running out.

August 9, 2017

11 Comments


qarmati

why man and not person? and I don't think "he is" is necessary in the last clause


vvsey

It is still very common to think a male human being when someone says "ember". Apparently, it slipped through the translations.


csipke100

Because it’s run by a bunch of boys who think men are more important


Zsuzsi97194

There is no reason for the second he. I am reporting it.


BigWayne19

------- how do you "report " ? . . .

Big 1 jul 18


clairelanc3

Out FROM is back again after some rest!


clairelanc3

Out of or out from again. Ember is sometimes translated as "person" and sometimes as "man". And sometimes the correction repeats the article or the pronoun and sometimes not.


clairelanc3

In the previous sentence you accepted only "out from"!


BigWayne19

---------- it's taken me quite a while to finally say that duo needs to get its house in order . . .

26 mar 18


RaphaelSeitz

Too many fuzzy answers, i cannot remember all the inconsistencies ;) Doing this one for 20 minutes now and got 4 correct.


hosseintaj3

My answer is exactly as yours!!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.