1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por que você duvida das minh…

"Por que você duvida das minhas palavras?"

Translation:Why do you doubt my words?

March 28, 2014

27 Comments


Yaguarete.Pl

Why sentence "why do you doubt of my words?" is wrong?


sharkbbb

Some verbs require specific prepositions, some do not need any. Each language has its own requirements.

  • "duvidar" needs "de"
  • "to doubt" does not need any preposition

Bandersnatchius

Is there a rule or some way of discerning which verbs require "de" and which do not...?


sharkbbb

Sadly, there is no rule. You have to memorize each verb+preposition individually. Here are some links to help you, although they might scare you off. Maybe you should take just one verb at a time - when you encounter it needs a preposition.


Bandersnatchius

Obrigado muito, irmão. Você são rápido com a tua reposta. Eu vou tentar a ver esses "links". Esses são difícil para me, porque eu nunca penso quales palavras precisa de "de"....

Mas obrigado para a tua ajuda, amigo!

E felíz Natal!


ThanKwee

Shouldn't "Why do you doubt what I say?" be accepted? I've noticed the phrase "minhas palavras" a lot here on Duolingo, and I believe that "what I say" is the most common way to translate this into English. I'm not 100% sure though.


Paulenrique

Yeah, it sounds more natural... Hope they can fix it.


WarsawWill

"Why do you doubt my words" is perfectly good idiomatic English so I don't see any real need to look for synonyms.

What's more, it's so idiomatic, I'm not convinced it is less common.


ThanKwee

That's cool. Different strokes for different folks. Are you from England?


2dwight

In the areas of the USA where I have lived (several) "Why do you doubt my words" is possible although I have never heard anyone say it. "Why do you doubt my word" is somewhat less antagonistic than "Are you calling me a liar?" This last phrase might well precede a fight.


amadeogarcia

I'm learning english in addition to portuguese (I'm spanish-speaker), that's why I'd like to ask if «Why do you doubt about my words?» could be a correct question. Thanks


illustrium

The correct phrase would be, "Why do you doubt my words." 'To doubt' doesn't require a preposition.


amadeogarcia

Thanks illustrium! I have to get used that many verbs in English have no preposition as in Spanish


dandro777

I'm not a native English speaker, but I think you should leave 'about' out. I think'I have doubts about the dicision' or 'I am in doubt about something' is ok. Correct me if I'm wrong!


althom40

duvida das minhas palavras? Where did the "das" come from?


Paulenrique

we use "duvidar + de + something".


IgorHenriqueA

Just to add, das = de + as, it is a contraction between preposition plus definite article


airforcekid4

why did i hear "eu duvido, tu aguentar uma dessas" in a song. is that incorrect? he didnt add a "de" after "duvidar


Paulenrique

In this case, you have a pronoun after the verb, so there are two possible translations:

"Eu duvido você + infinitive"

"Eu duvido que você + subjunctive"


BatemanBR

Por que "doubt my" e não "doubt of my"?


Paulenrique

"Doubt" does not require the preposition "of" as it does in Portuguese.


BatemanBR

Tem uma regra para identificar as palavras que não precisa da preposição?


Paulenrique

Nops... Assim como no português, cada verbo tem suas próprias características, as quais são aprendidas pelo uso.


InionTWalsh

What if you want to say, "why do you doubt me?" - do you still need.the "de" after the verb? e.g. "por que você me duvida"?


vinidcali

I don't think Por que você me duvida? would be grammatically wrong, but it sounds very odd.

Most people, at least here in Brazil, would say Por que você duvida de mim? - which follows the default "recipe": duvidar + de + what (in this case mim/me) C:


Karol_Gherard

Here it's when I say in Spanish: "pero me entiendes". That's the important.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.