"The hamster had played its toy."

Translation:Το χάμστερ είχε παίξει το παιχνίδι του.

August 9, 2017

6 Comments


spdl79
Mod

To me, this sounds a bit odd in English - I think we'd usually stick a 'with' in there. Does it also sound odd in Greek without a με?

August 9, 2017

troll1995

In Greek, παιχνίδι can mean game, so it sounds like it is saying "The hamster had played its game" which is fine. This sentence seems to be a ghost sentence, though. Toy is normally not one of the alternatives.

August 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll! Thought perhaps it might have been given that there were no other comments. Just to clarify, if we actually meant "toy" in Greek instead of "game", would we add a με or some other preposition?

August 9, 2017

troll1995

Yes, we would say "με".

August 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks once again Troll!

August 9, 2017

troll1995

You're welcome!

August 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.