1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put in chicken and vegetab…

"I put in chicken and vegetables."

Translation:鶏肉や野菜を入れます。

August 9, 2017

39 Comments


spidersylar

why is やや and さい separate? Shouldn't it be や and やさい ?


Kygun

I missed the question for that same reason, tripped me out


sora_Japan

Other people said that there are such the questions. Some people assumed Duo might be checking each words is understood or not.


zanzaboonda

That does make sense. But this one really threw me. Made me second guess what I thought I knew. I usually agree with them, but this one was a step backwards for me. Lol


sora_Japan

Yes, actually that sentence is awkward for Japanese(日本人/にほんじん). hard to read. Typically we use kanji together hiragana. If to use of kanji is limited, we use japanese comma.

like this

とりにくや、やさいを入れます。

or とりにくや、やさいを、入れます。

though I used them too much here. :D


lucaspossatti

I reported this. If we don't report, they will never know there is a problem here.

I don't think Duolingo is testing our knowledge by throwing weird word blocks like this. I really think this is a mistake.


Paul.II

I dare to disagree.


Brandon801875

yeah it's kind annoying cause "yaya" is a Japanese word, albeit totally unbefitting of this context


MotYLi2

I might have missed it in a previous lesson but why "ya"? I thought "and" to connect two nouns was "to".


sora_Japan

You are right.

"とりにくとやさい" is "とりにくandやさい" only.

"とりにくややさい" is "とりにくandやさい" etc.

"とりにくかやさい" is "とりにくorやさい"


Senja.K

Thanks for the explanation


Scree6

Thank you! They didn't explain it at all


yabu82

There's no way of knowing if the English is present or past tense so 入れました should be accepted as well


naortega

This seems to be a reoccurring problem on Duolingo with Japanese, which really gets on my nerves every time I get it wrong.


Zackarotto

ya is for non-exhaustive lists it seems; I put in such things as chicken and vegetables, but maybe other stuff too.


EricPooley

What is the function of the 「や」? I would have used 「鶏肉と野菜を入れます」


KathrynDos

it is another way to say "and" but や means there is probably more than just chicken and vegetables in it. saying と means those things on the list are exclusive. hope that makes sense!


Gerald81376

Word bank and keyboard overlapping on my screen


amiru81

鶏肉や野菜を入れます。


Seattle_Scott

My answer marked as wrong: 鶏肉や野菜を入りました And I tried this: とりにくややさいを入れました。 The correct answer: とりにくややさいを入れます。

But this sentence can be both past and present in English, so both should be accepted.


V2Blast

Your second try (鶏肉や野菜を入れました) should have been accepted. The first one is wrong because 入りました(はいりました) means "entered" instead of the past tense of "put [something] in", which is 入れました(いれました).


john534746

Past and present are the same?.. Boy I get more confused every day here. There should be some explanation for us beginners.....jk


LinusTallt

Again this weird separation of words...


Pikachu025

Haha, the や from やさい and the や particle which imples a "non-exhaustive or" have been combined.

This reminds me of Ayaya from Kin-iro Mosaic! Anyone else wants to sing along? :P

アヤヤ アヤヤ アヤヤ!


jon707888

i love the 10 hours mix btw


Miro839815

Yaya! That was really funny! Especially for the Spanish community!


n7RD4

This sentence should be orovided with した as the English is past tense.


Seattle_Scott

鶏肉と野菜を入りました should be correct. や is used to denote "things like", as in "i put in things like chicken and vegetables". But the English here states "I put in chicken and vegetables", those are the two ingredients, so とand not や seems more appropriate. At least both should be accepted.


V2Blast

That's incorrect. 入りました(はいりました) means "entered" instead of the past tense of "put [something] in". If you wrote 入れました(いれました), it would be correct.


.mag.

こんな区切り方したら、日本人だって戸惑いますよ 「とりにく」「 やや」「さい」 If you separate this way, even Japanese will be confused


SesshoumaruYouko

There's no やや word here. One や stands by itself as "and" and the other や is part of the word やさい (野菜) which means "vegetables".


Miro839815

I'm guessing you didn't have the part where you have full words to fill in. In that exercise やや is marked as one word (or at least used to be).


SesshoumaruYouko

I didn't know that answers were given that way, no. My app gives me kanji most of the time, verbs r what's usu. floating around in pieces for me. I'm sorry if I've offended anyone.


Jaakko19

や is 'ja' in Finnish, pronounced the same! Easy-peasy


Miro839815

For posterity's sake: The meaning has a bit more nuance in Japanese. You use や to denote that not all things are listed. You use と when the whole list is known. The Finnish 'ja' has no substitute, except comma to list things until the penultimate list item just like in English.


chebal

この分節で出題しておられる意図がわかりません。皆様のために改善していただきたく存じます。


MacKinzieRob

Breaking up words in this fashion is lousy pedagogy AND there is no way to report it. All you folks who see this please vote this down


Danielconcasco

Please do not downvote it. That will not help improve the sentence. If anything, it will bury the discussion.


John863934

Which really doesn't make sense to me, as you'd think they'd want to improve the disliked sentences.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.