"I put in chicken and vegetables."

Translation:鶏肉や野菜を入れます。

August 9, 2017

22 Comments


spidersylar

why is やや and さい separate? Shouldn't it be や and やさい ?

August 9, 2017

Kygun

I missed the question for that same reason, tripped me out

August 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Other people said that there are such the questions. Some people assumed Duo might be checking each words is understood or not.

August 9, 2017

zanzaboonda

That does make sense. But this one really threw me. Made me second guess what I thought I knew. I usually agree with them, but this one was a step backwards for me. Lol

August 19, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, actually that sentence is awkward for Japanese(日本人/にほんじん). hard to read. Typically we use kanji together hiragana. If to use of kanji is limited, we use japanese comma.

like this

とりにくや、やさいを入れます。

or とりにくや、やさいを、入れます。

though I used them too much here. :D

August 19, 2017

lucaspossatti

I reported this. If we don't report, they will never know there is a problem here.

I don't think Duolingo is testing our knowledge by throwing weird word blocks like this. I really think this is a mistake.

May 15, 2018

Brandon801875

yeah it's kind annoying cause "yaya" is a Japanese word, albeit totally unbefitting of this context

March 26, 2019

MotYLi2

I might have missed it in a previous lesson but why "ya"? I thought "and" to connect two nouns was "to".

October 10, 2017

sora_Japan

You are right.

"とりにくとやさい" is "とりにくandやさい" only.

"とりにくややさい" is "とりにくandやさい" etc.

"とりにくかやさい" is "とりにくorやさい"

October 10, 2017

Senja.K

Thanks for the explanation

October 20, 2017

Zackarotto

ya is for non-exhaustive lists it seems; I put in such things as chicken and vegetables, but maybe other stuff too.

October 26, 2017

yabu82

There's no way of knowing if the English is present or past tense so 入れました should be accepted as well

December 7, 2017

naortega

This seems to be a reoccurring problem on Duolingo with Japanese, which really gets on my nerves every time I get it wrong.

April 27, 2018

EricPooley

What is the function of the 「や」? I would have used 「鶏肉と野菜を入れます」

October 15, 2017

KathrynDos

it is another way to say "and" but や means there is probably more than just chicken and vegetables in it. saying と means those things on the list are exclusive. hope that makes sense!

December 15, 2017

Gerald81376

Word bank and keyboard overlapping on my screen

December 7, 2017

SoitDX

鶏肉や野菜を入れます。

March 13, 2019

LinusTallt

Again this weird separation of words...

April 6, 2018

Miro839815

Yaya! That was really funny! Especially for the Spanish community!

February 1, 2019

Seattle_Scott

My answer marked as wrong: 鶏肉や野菜を入りました And I tried this: とりにくややさいを入れました。 The correct answer: とりにくややさいを入れます。

But this sentence can be both past and present in English, so both should be accepted.

April 15, 2018

Pikachu025

Haha, the や from やさい and the や particle which imples a "non-exhaustive or" have been combined.

This reminds me of Ayaya from Kin-iro Mosaic! Anyone else wants to sing along? :P

アヤヤ アヤヤ アヤヤ!

June 17, 2018

.mag.

こんな区切り方したら、日本人だって戸惑いますよ 「とりにく」「 やや」「さい」 If you separate this way, even Japanese will be confused

September 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.