"My dad listens to the radio every evening."

Translation:Мій тато слухає радіо щовечора.

August 9, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


damagyar

Why, in the above sentence, is it incorrect to translate 'My father' as 'Мій батько'? I have always understood 'батько' to mean father (formal) and 'тато' to mean dad (informal). However, each time I enter 'батбко', I'm wrong. Isn't 'тато' and 'батько' interchangeable in this case?


sagitta145

Right now (15.08.2017) the sentence in English is shown as "My dad listens...". The idea is then to translate "dad" as тато and "father" as батько, I assume.


YaroslavVish

Why "the radio" is incorrect to translate "це радіо"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.