"My dad listens to the radio every evening."

Translation:Мій тато слухає радіо щовечора.

8/9/2017, 12:16:34 PM

2 Comments


damagyar

Why, in the above sentence, is it incorrect to translate 'My father' as 'Мій батько'? I have always understood 'батько' to mean father (formal) and 'тато' to mean dad (informal). However, each time I enter 'батбко', I'm wrong. Isn't 'тато' and 'батько' interchangeable in this case?

8/9/2017, 12:16:34 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Right now (15.08.2017) the sentence in English is shown as "My dad listens...". The idea is then to translate "dad" as тато and "father" as батько, I assume.

8/15/2017, 3:10:17 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.