Anni754694

language course book for dutch

Hi,

i just started learning Dutch here, because i'm doing a semester abroad in the netherlands next spring. I'm looking for a book to help me understand the grammar better, as i find it diffucult just by using duolingo. Do you have a recommendation? Thanks!

PS: i'm from germany so german-dutch would be perfect but english is fine as well :)

August 9, 2017

8 Comments


RJ_G

I've been using "Basic Dutch: A Grammar and Workbook" by Jenneke Oosterhoff. I think it's very clear and there are practice exercises at the end of each chapter with answers in the back of the book. There is also a volume 2 which is "Intermediate Dutch...". These are EN to NL books from the Routledge Grammar Workbooks series. I don't remember what I paid for them, but I got them on Amazon.com

Good luck! Your semester abroad sounds exciting.

FWIW, I've been told that I speak Dutch with a German accent. :)

August 9, 2017

pentaan

"Overview of grammar explanations"
comment/3732817
Source: Sticky discussion in the "Dutch from English" forum
topic/897

Onlinekurs der niederländischen Grammatik
http://www.dutchgrammar.com/de/

August 9, 2017

grey236

De dutchgrammar voor Duitse sprekers link heeft niet zo veel grammatica als de dutchgrammar link voor Engelse sprekers.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Grammar/DutchGrammar

The dutchgrammar for German speakers link does not have as much grammar as the dutchgrammar link for English speakers.

August 9, 2017

pentaan

Hartelijk dank voor deze informatie.

August 9, 2017

E.T.Gregor

In German

There's a grammar on wikibooks, but it's a bit short, assumes you know all the grammar vocabulary, explains more through examples: https://de.wikibooks.org/wiki/Niederl%C3%A4ndisch/_Grammatik

In print, this one is from a series that's usually pretty good (I don't know this particular one, but I have other ones from the series and have so far been happy): https://www.amazon.de/Lextra-Niederl%C3%A4ndisch-Kompaktgrammatik-Niederl%C3%A4ndische-Lernerhandbuch/dp/3589016493/ref=sr_1_9?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1502293225&sr=1-9&keywords=Niederl%C3%A4ndisch%3B+Grammatik
I've worked with this one before, it's great if you want something application oriented, not so good if you want more "theoretical" details: https://www.amazon.de/Niederl%C3%A4ndische-Grammatik-Gebrauch-%C3%9Cbungsgrammatik-Anf%C3%A4nger/dp/319005293X

August 9, 2017

Cam_and_Alex

There's a book I used called Teach Yourself: Complete Dutch. It's very comprehensive, though it is in English.

August 9, 2017

NereusC

Hi Anni,

When I started with Dutch I used 'Dutch in 3 Months' ISBN:9781405391573. Together with Duolingo and your own effort, it will bring you to A2-B1 level.

Toen ik met nederlands begonnen had ik Dutch in 3 Monthes gekocht. Als je dat en Duolingo gebruikt, is het wel mogelijk om goed nederlands te praten in een paar manden - zeg maar 5 :).

Success.

August 10, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.