"We are eating a salad."

Translation:Nous mangeons une salade.

6 years ago

64 Comments


polyplot

Would "Mangeons-nous une salade." be a valid translation?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes and no.

if you want to ask a question, you say "mangeons-nous une salade ? (inversion verb-pronoun + hyphen + question mark at the end).

but here, the exercise is about an active mode, not interrogative: nous mangeons une salade.

6 years ago

HannaKherz

In French, must the pronoun always be present? Would "mangeons une salade" be acceptable or would a subject have to be added first?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, in all verb and pronoun conjugations, except in imperative (to give an order):

  • mangeons une salade ! = let's eat a salad!
3 years ago

flipchart

When should I use 'de'? I had "Nous mangeons de une salade" which was wrong, but previously I encountered "Il mange de l'oignon". Should it only be used when meaning "some" rather than "one"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As roro1996 said, "une salade, des salades" is countable (a/one salad, salads).

If you mean "some salad", you can use "de la salade", remembering that partitive articles are built with definite articles.

"d'une salade", with indefinite article (= of a/one salad), can be used in another construction: j'ai mangé une feuille d'une salade = I ate one salad leaf (one leaf of one salad)

5 years ago

roro1996

You use de when you have a certain amount of something, J'achete un litre de lait. But you say: J'achete du lait because you don't know the amount of the milk. So I think Nous mangeons de une salade should only be wrong because there is supposed to be dune because of the vowels. Or maybe because it is a certain amount and than you should use de. At least that's what I've been told. :)

5 years ago

anyulled

Is it correct to use the verb "Mange" with pronoun "Nous" as mangeont or mangeons? how could I tell the difference?

5 years ago

mr.Thi

Ils/Elles mangent Il/Elle/Je mange Tu manges Nous mangeons Vous mangez

You can search more with keyword "French verb conjugation"

4 years ago

123bountyhunter

e es e ons ez ent! varies for each verb but sticks to that easy to remember rhyme

4 years ago

katso

"Nous mangeons" = we eat "Ils mangent" = they eat I don't think there's such word "mangeont"

5 years ago

AnthonyRod590924

No ons is the regular ending for Mange and Nouz

1 year ago

jaredmenard

In Spanish you could just say comemos instead of nosotros comemos. I guess you can't do that in French.

4 years ago

AhmedFarra5

Why nous mangons une salad??? It should be: Nous mangons de la salade

Right!!!!!

3 years ago

GeneralDave

It is very difficult to keep trak of what is feminine and masculine

4 years ago

ankitadewan20

Even I made the similar mistake like flipchart..even I wrote "nous mangeons de une salade" it was considered wrong.. When should I use de I know its used for some* il mange de l'oignon'

4 years ago

Ici188

How do you know when to use "une" as oppose to "un"? When it comes to food? Like in the sentence above

4 years ago

flipchart

"un" is used for nouns which are masculine, "une" is used for feminine nouns. The French word for salad is feminine, so "une" is used. As to how to know which nouns are masculine/feminine, that's just something you have to learn

4 years ago

SangeetaKa2

When do you use 'De'? I simply don't understand!

4 years ago

Sophiahawaii

how can you tell whether they mean "on" or "nous"??????

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

When the En sentence has "we", the French translation means the same whether you use "nous" or "on".

3 years ago

amalie24541

I got wrong because i did not pay attention, but it translated to " On mange une salade " on? What? Why?

1 year ago

OtherLily

Upon first glance I read child not salad xD

1 year ago

maria16430

on somme en train de manger de la salade

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" needs a verb conjugated in 3rd person singular (like "il/elle"): on est

"manger une salade" = eat a salad

"manger de la salade" = eat (some) salad

1 year ago

eldaestrad4

I am still doing my answer, you are too fast I am getting annoyed when I am not finished answering.

1 year ago

AleinahBur

I am so confused... is there an easier way to tell the difference between mangez, manges, and mangeons...

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The only way is to learn the conjugations:

  • je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.
1 year ago

Red_Panda666

I almost typed "Noes" How are salads female?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

What was "Noes" supposed to mean?

"Salades" are not female. "Une salade" is a grammatically feminine noun.

1 year ago

Andruexmeda

I need help with the use of une and un and when to apply it. how does that work?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You should use a PC which would make you access the Tips&Notes in the lessons.

This is an extract of the Tips&Notes in the Basic1 unit:

Genders

French has two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine. All nouns have a gender that you must memorize. Sometimes, the gender can be obvious: une femme ("a woman") is feminine. Other times, it's not obvious: une pomme ("an apple") is also feminine.

1 year ago

IsabelleH.3

At the beggining i had it wrong and it said "on mange une salade" I'm confused, what does this "on" word means? When can I use it??

1 year ago

Radhakrish761344

Though confused trying to follow

8 months ago

mamtachauhan

When to use mangeon, and when mangent?

2 months ago

roro1996

Why is it mangEons and not mangons?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The addition of -e- enables to keep the soft pronunciation of "ge", because when "g" is in front of a hard vowel (a, o, u), it is pronounced like GArage and not like garaGE

5 years ago

gracienn

Mange ends with an e if the e is removed it'll mean another thing

5 years ago

mitaine56

gracie- mang isn't a French word

4 years ago

GiuliaManf

Why not "on mangeons"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

giulia- on is for more than one person but its conjugaison is 3rd person sing. on mange, means we eat, on parle, we speak, on dort, we sleep.

4 years ago

roro1996

I think it can be because on is used as we in everyday language not in more formal situations. But this doesn't seem to be a very formal situation.

4 years ago

Mayan_K

why cant i translate it into "nous sommes mangeons une salade"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, you cannot use 2 conjugated verbs together.

we are eating a salad = nous sommes en train de manger une salade / nous mangeons une salade

4 years ago

JenniTatt

So - 'nouns mangoes' means ' we are eating', but 'Je mange' means 'I eat', not 'I am eating'...? I'm not sure how to word my question with the right terms (present, future tense ??) but, what is the rule with this in French?

4 years ago

flipchart

Nous mangeons -> "we are eating" OR "we eat" Je mange -> "I eat" OR "I am eating"

Both English translations are correct (and accepted by Duo). French does not have different forms for the two English forms

4 years ago

Ohmariamaria

How would you say "We are EACH eating a salad?"

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Nous mangeons chacun une salade OR nous mangeons une salade chacun

4 years ago

Ohmariamaria

Or something to that effect

4 years ago

FOREIGNER123

why not "mangons"

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You have to insert an -e- so that the sound of the G remains soft, as in "mange(r)".

2 years ago

FOREIGNER123

thank you

2 years ago

Bouchka1

What is the report with the spiritual???

2 years ago

Doovid

When should I use "nous avons" instead of just "nous"?

5 years ago

MichaelHea4

"Avons" is the first person plural of "avoir" which means "to have". You wouldn't put "nous avons" in front of another verb.

5 years ago

tinyplanet5

In present tense, you wouldn't. But in the past, most verbs use avoir as an auxiliary verb. Nous avons lu. We have read.

5 years ago

dukla18

Afaik past participle is the form of a verb you use to make a past tense. It's not a name of a tense. It's passé composé or just past tense in English (or simply past). With "we read" you are misleading beginners as it has the same spelling as present form while it means past. ^^

4 years ago

RenWhatevr

So maybe to think of the past tense "nous avons lu" as (more directly) translating to "we have read", which also reads more easily as past tense in the english.

4 years ago

panduperdana

Salad is feminine because men eat meat.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

... meat, which is feminine as well (la viande).

5 years ago

panduperdana

okay then.. so a real question now. do the masculine and feminine system is based on something? like maybe salad and meat is feminine because they are food.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The prime source of logic with genders in French is words' etymology, ie Latin in particular.

Now, why Latin speakers (Latin being based on Greek, namely, and spoken in what is now Italy) decided that one word or another had to be masculine, feminine or neutral (they had a neutral gender that was dropped when French was developed), that is another story that I don't know.

Bon courage !

5 years ago

cheecute

une/un for which is use for food?confused

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"food" as a word translates to "la nourriture" (fem).

"food" as a category does not prompt any specific gender for nouns it covers: le vin, la bière, le poulet, la viande...

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.