1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are eating a salad."

"We are eating a salad."

Translation:Nous mangeons une salade.

March 9, 2013

35 Comments


polyplot

Would "Mangeons-nous une salade." be a valid translation?


Sitesurf

yes and no.

if you want to ask a question, you say "mangeons-nous une salade ? (inversion verb-pronoun + hyphen + question mark at the end).

but here, the exercise is about an active mode, not interrogative: nous mangeons une salade.


HannaKherz

In French, must the pronoun always be present? Would "mangeons une salade" be acceptable or would a subject have to be added first?


Sitesurf

Yes, in all verb and pronoun conjugations, except in imperative (to give an order):

  • mangeons une salade ! = let's eat a salad!

flipchart

When should I use 'de'? I had "Nous mangeons de une salade" which was wrong, but previously I encountered "Il mange de l'oignon". Should it only be used when meaning "some" rather than "one"?


Sitesurf

As roro1996 said, "une salade, des salades" is countable (a/one salad, salads).

If you mean "some salad", you can use "de la salade", remembering that partitive articles are built with definite articles.

"d'une salade", with indefinite article (= of a/one salad), can be used in another construction: j'ai mangé une feuille d'une salade = I ate one salad leaf (one leaf of one salad)


roro1996

You use de when you have a certain amount of something, J'achete un litre de lait. But you say: J'achete du lait because you don't know the amount of the milk. So I think Nous mangeons de une salade should only be wrong because there is supposed to be dune because of the vowels. Or maybe because it is a certain amount and than you should use de. At least that's what I've been told. :)


anyulled

Is it correct to use the verb "Mange" with pronoun "Nous" as mangeont or mangeons? how could I tell the difference?


mr.Thi

Ils/Elles mangent Il/Elle/Je mange Tu manges Nous mangeons Vous mangez

You can search more with keyword "French verb conjugation"


123bountyhunter

e es e ons ez ent! varies for each verb but sticks to that easy to remember rhyme


katso

"Nous mangeons" = we eat "Ils mangent" = they eat I don't think there's such word "mangeont"


AnthonyRod590924

No ons is the regular ending for Mange and Nouz


jaredmenard

In Spanish you could just say comemos instead of nosotros comemos. I guess you can't do that in French.


AhmedFarra5

Why nous mangons une salad??? It should be: Nous mangons de la salade

Right!!!!!


GeneralDave

It is very difficult to keep trak of what is feminine and masculine


ankitadewan20

Even I made the similar mistake like flipchart..even I wrote "nous mangeons de une salade" it was considered wrong.. When should I use de I know its used for some* il mange de l'oignon'


Ici188

How do you know when to use "une" as oppose to "un"? When it comes to food? Like in the sentence above


flipchart

"un" is used for nouns which are masculine, "une" is used for feminine nouns. The French word for salad is feminine, so "une" is used. As to how to know which nouns are masculine/feminine, that's just something you have to learn


SangeetaKa2

When do you use 'De'? I simply don't understand!


Sophiahawaii

how can you tell whether they mean "on" or "nous"??????


Sitesurf

When the En sentence has "we", the French translation means the same whether you use "nous" or "on".


amalie24541

I got wrong because i did not pay attention, but it translated to " On mange une salade " on? What? Why?


OtherLily

Upon first glance I read child not salad xD


maria16430

on somme en train de manger de la salade


Sitesurf

"on" needs a verb conjugated in 3rd person singular (like "il/elle"): on est

"manger une salade" = eat a salad

"manger de la salade" = eat (some) salad


eldaestrad4

I am still doing my answer, you are too fast I am getting annoyed when I am not finished answering.


AleinahBur

I am so confused... is there an easier way to tell the difference between mangez, manges, and mangeons...


Sitesurf

The only way is to learn the conjugations:

  • je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

Red_Panda666

I almost typed "Noes" How are salads female?


Sitesurf

What was "Noes" supposed to mean?

"Salades" are not female. "Une salade" is a grammatically feminine noun.


Andruexmeda

I need help with the use of une and un and when to apply it. how does that work?


Sitesurf

You should use a PC which would make you access the Tips&Notes in the lessons.

This is an extract of the Tips&Notes in the Basic1 unit:

Genders

French has two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine. All nouns have a gender that you must memorize. Sometimes, the gender can be obvious: une femme ("a woman") is feminine. Other times, it's not obvious: une pomme ("an apple") is also feminine.


IsabelleH.3

At the beggining i had it wrong and it said "on mange une salade" I'm confused, what does this "on" word means? When can I use it??


Radhakrish761344

Though confused trying to follow


mamtachauhan

When to use mangeon, and when mangent?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.