"A skinny man will appear at your door."

Translation:O să apară un om slab la ușa ta.

August 9, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PlesaPetri

Why is it wrong, Duo?? For a native is perfectly normal to change the word order if it doesn't change the meaning. As in this case: O să apară un om slab la ușa ta. For emphasis, you can say: La ușa ta o să apară un om slab. Therefore in grammar and vocabulary there's no change in form or meaning. That's why Duo should accept both possibilities.


Bert996208

"O să apară un bărbat românesc la ușa voastră." One of the solutions :))) Funny Duolingo.


CarrieSlus

Does the word order have to be verb before subject here?


JkumC5vF

he will have a black hood on his head and a sickle in his hand...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.