"These are cats."

Translation:Ce sont des chats.

3/9/2013, 6:18:48 AM

28 Comments


James__Fogarty

can this not be Ces sont des chats

4/14/2013, 7:59:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"ce" is an invariable pronoun

4/14/2013, 8:50:58 PM

Chantal7494

Could you put this in non-grammatical terms? Explain with examples how ce and css are correctly used?

4/22/2014, 2:50:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"ce" is a pronoun that you mostly find attached to verb "être": c'est or ce sont. It is masculine and it never changes (no plural).

"ce" is also an adjective: - ce chat (masculine) - this cat - cet ami, cet homme (masculine, in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H) - this friend, this man - cette chatte (feminine) - this female cat - ces chats, ces chattes, ces amis, ces hommes = all plural (these/those)

4/23/2014, 11:04:05 AM

dumbo_235

why cant we just write..ce sont chats...why do we need ''des'' before''chats''??

9/28/2014, 1:02:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

singular: c'est un chat

plural: ce sont des chats (the plural indefinite article is required).

9/28/2014, 5:16:26 PM

BonBonChat

Difference between using "des chats" and "les chats"?

3/28/2015, 9:31:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod
  • ce sont des chats = they/these are cats (some, a number of them, more than one)
  • ce sont les chats = they/these are the cats (specific cats, the ones we know, those already mentioned)
3/29/2015, 9:03:09 AM

le.capitaine

It took me a while to grasp this. What helped is to think of de/du/des as "some". In English we often ASSUME the "some", but it's still there. In this case: These are (some) cats.

I am still confused about "J'aime bien le vin," using le indtead of du, even when I mean that I like wine in general, not one particular bottle.

10/27/2015, 1:21:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Generalities are expressed with definite articles in French, hence "j'aime le vin", "le vin est une boisson" and other types of generalities.

Definite articles in French (le, la, l', les) are also used to determine specific objects: "le chat qui dort ici" (the cat that's sleeping here).

Indefinite articles in French are: un, une, des. In English, you have a/an but you don't have a strict plural for a/an, to mean "more than one", or "an undefined number of plural noun".

"some" is somewhat misleading to translate "des", since it is optional, and depending on what's next (singular or plural noun) and its position in the sentence, the translation to French will be different:

  • there were (some) men on the road = il y avait des hommes sur la route.
  • some men were looking at the car = certains hommes regardaient la voiture.

When it comes to partitives, it is easier, in my opinion, because in "partitive", you have "part" - like "part of something", hence their being used with singular, mass nouns.

French partitive articles are: du, de la, de l'. They only mean one thing: "an undefined quantity of a mass thing".

10/27/2015, 3:04:08 PM

ShaneelaLa

Can "ce" the pronoun ever be feminine?

1/19/2018, 8:41:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Ce" does not have a feminine nor a plural form. It is always masculine by default.

1/20/2018, 12:20:34 PM

RizaWoo

Because of past lessons I wanted to write "Ils sont des chats". This is both simple to understand but I'm also trying to get a good grip of old lessons too rather than adapting. sighs

2/19/2018, 4:46:27 AM

Ellie660010

Can I check my thinking on this? So "Ce sont des chats" is correct over "Ils sont des chats" because we aren't saying: They are cats? How would you say "They are cats" correctly?

Also, would the article in this, and any such formulation, always be considered a modifier of the noun (so like an adjective) and therefore demand the "Ce sont" ?

3/25/2018, 5:38:35 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il est un", "elle est une", "ils sont des" and "elles sont des" must be replaced by "c'est un/une" in singular and "ce sont des" in plural.

  • Singular: It is a cat = C'est un chat (also "this is a cat")
  • Plural: They are cats = Ce sont des chats (also "these/those are cats")

Modifiers can be:

  • indefinite articles: un, une, des
  • definite articles: le, la, les
  • demonstrative adjectives: ce, cet, cette ces,
  • possessive adjjectives: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • indefinite adjectives: quelques, certains
  • numbers: un, deux, trois...
3/25/2018, 5:55:25 PM

lelawatie

why can't it be les chats instead of des chats

3/19/2013, 3:56:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"les chats" is "the cats"

3/19/2013, 5:56:33 PM

DonteGrime

So is "il y a"not right?

7/24/2014, 3:56:01 AM

kashmiraa

no, il y a is "there "

11/6/2014, 9:36:31 AM

cameh09

I didnt put "des". WHY AM I RIGHT??!!!

2/12/2015, 8:47:21 PM

CrypticCipher

There is some lee way in the application. Minor things in some cases will be excused. Odd little typos or where it would be acceprable to not have the exact translation.

In english we don't have every thing perfectly spoken always. Maybe we write "cant" instead of "can't" even though the former is poorly formed one can make out what was meant and so will pass the written test in this case. I can assume the same applies to your case with a missing "des"

4/23/2017, 6:44:17 AM

awesomeguy_13

What is des

12/26/2015, 6:37:57 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have.

It is the plural of "un" or "une" and it is required to mean "more than one" or "an indefinite quantity of countable things/people".

un chat, des chats; un homme, des hommes, etc.

12/26/2015, 7:53:38 PM

GideonAntw

Why cant i write "Ce sont là les chats."

8/30/2016, 12:58:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Why "là"?

8/30/2016, 8:30:16 AM

GideonAntw

lol, I didnt see that

9/12/2016, 9:35:01 PM

Pepper-alt

can this not be Ces sont des chats

3/22/2018, 7:37:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The plural of "c'est" is "ce sont", where "ce" does not have a plural form.

"Ces" is the plural demonstrative adjective meaning "these" or "those" before a plural noun:

  • Ces hommes/femmes/enfants/chiens/maisons = these/those men/women/children/dogs/houses
3/23/2018, 9:56:17 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.