1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The composers cry, the singe…

"The composers cry, the singers laugh!"

Translation:Compozitoarele plâng, cântăreții râd!

August 9, 2017

5 Comments


Brian625246

Why is compozitorii plang correct? I would think compozitorii plangi would be correct because it would seem to me to be plural


Lurch_M

It is plural, but the correct conjugation for 3rd person plural is plâng. See for yourself: [link].


KrokoDiehl

A real disadvantage at learning Romanian via English is, that you do not have a real distinction between the genders. So "composers" could be translated with "compozitoarele" or "compozitorii". At least for me - whose native language would support this distinction - this makes it a bit harder :)


Fede18794

"Râd" is mispronounced


Lurch_M

It sounds fine to me.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.