1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד לומד בבית ספר חדש."

"הילד לומד בבית ספר חדש."

Translation:The boy studies at a new school.

August 9, 2017

23 Comments


ngarrang

House of books? Neat.


jarrettph

My thoughts exactly. :)


lodiJPNL

My new favourite hebrew word!


BenSchneid11

The audio here is pronouncing 'lumed' instead of 'lomed', it seems


LauraBoudr2

I listened carefully multiple times. I hear "lumed" as well. They should fix this. I had no idea what he was talking about!


boryagin

It is the same letter and sound may vary between "o" and "oo". They give you natural pronounciations because in Israel, you will meet many accents.


Agatha229532

Boryagin, I learned that originally it was an "ouv" sound and as a result of interaction with different bordering sounds it somehow "split" into distinct pronunciations ("o", "oo", "v"). Try to pronounce it this way and see what happens. Same with other "tricky" letters like bet (originally "bv" sound). It's an interesting experiment :-) Give it a try: "bvbveit khadash".


Theresa754142

Bvb... reminds reminds me of this satire from The Onion.

Before an emergency joint session of Congress yesterday, President Clinton announced U.S. plans to deploy over 75,000 vowels to the war-torn region of Bosnia. The deployment, the largest of its kind in American history, will provide the region with the critically needed letters A, E, I, O and U, and is hoped to render countless Bosnian names more pronounceable.

“For six years, we have stood by while names like Ygrjvslhv and Tzlynhr have been horribly butchered by millions around the world,” Clinton said. “Today, the United States must finally stand up and say ‘Enough!’ The deployment is set for early next week, with the Adriatic port city of Sjlbvdnzv and the island of Krk slated to be the first recipients. Two transport planes, each carrying over 500 boxes of E’s, will fly from Andrews Air Force Base across the Atlantic and airdrop the letters over the worst affected areas. Citizens of the stricken towns eagerly await the arrival of the vowels. “My God, I do not think we can last another day,” Trszg Grzdnjkln, 44, said. “I have six children and none of them has a name I can pronounce.”

Sjlbvdnzv resident, Grg Hmphrs, added: “With just a few vowels, I could be George Humphries. This is my dream.”

The airdrop represents the largest deployment of any letter to a foreign country since 1984. During the summer of that year, the U.S. shipped 92,000 consonants to Ethiopia to provide relief to the city of Ouaouoaua.


Agatha229532

That's the point. Attempting this a person inevitably omits some consonants and adds some vowels. What "comes naturally" as a result of this impossibility is the real pronunciation of a word. Plus - thanks for pointing my spelling mistake; corrected :)


Theresa754142

Ha-yeled lomed be-veit sefer khadash.


worldweary1

Why does the narrator pronounce the י in בבית ספר as "ee"? I have only heard it pronounced as a flat "e" in this context amongst the native Hebrew speakers I know (bvet sefer). I am working hard on perfecting my accent and intonation and want to be sure to use only native cadences. Any guidance, please?


danny912421

He pronounces it "beveit sefer" which is how many natives pronounce it. So, tsere is pronounced both "e" and "ei" depending on whether you are of Sephardic or Ashkenazi origin. Both pronunciations are considered correct.


worldweary1

Thank you v much, Danny. It all helps keep me on track. I'll sort and practice what fits best with my existing accent when I speak to my friends in Gedera at the weekend.


Agatha229532

Hey, this is an argument for my, seemingly unpopular here, hypothesis that originally letter bet signified a sound in between modern "b" and "v" to which we are accustomed. Nowadays whether letter "bet" makes a "b" or "v" sound results from sort of pronunciation laziness. Theresa, I like your story about vowel shortages but please give "bvbveit" a try... ;-)


Theresa754142

I can think of a modern example of a letter that seems to be pronounced halfway between two letters (familiar to us Westerners)… Greek gamma...it sounds part g and part n.


Agatha229532

Thanks for the example, I believe there are more of them and the other "ambivalent" Hebrew letters follow the same rule. I like to imagine that - like the Hebrew letters that evolved from pictograms representing real objects - nikkud symbols were created as symbols of mouth/tongue/lip position for vowel sounds specific for Hebrew language. I have had lots of trouble memorizing them until I found an old Hebrew textbook on Youtube and suddenly all started to make sense. I SAW how to pronounce vowels - without memorizing anything. Then I started my search for ancient sounds of language - and it is a fascinating journey. From the petrified print of the vowels I started to guess the ancient shape of consonants...


Dmitrii17683

Why is it בבית ספר and not בבית הספר? Isn't it a smihut?


danny912421

It is, but it isn't definite. בבית ספר חדש - at a new school, בבית הספר החדש - at the new school.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.