1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va jouer au football avec…

"Il va jouer au football avec son frère."

Translation:He is going to play soccer with his brother.

March 9, 2013

18 Comments


sherryli1119

what's "au" here?


Sitesurf

French construction: jouer à + game "au" is the contraction of à-le.

  • il joue au tennis
  • il joue à la balle

PageSource

So "au football" is not "the football"....??...(a le football)...!?


Sitesurf

sports & games: jouer à la balle (fem), jouer au football (masc sing, contraction of 'à+le'), jouer aux échecs (masc plur), jouer aux fléchettes (fem plur)


BampaOwl

Non-native speakers beware. When an American talks about football they mean American Football. They say soccer to mean Associaton ("European") Football. Brits talk about football for the latter game. Glad to see Duo accepts both!


Sitesurf

To be more precise, North American people say "soccer" to mean non-US football. South American football (soccer) teams are among the top best in the world and African football (soccer) is also of very high quality. So it is definitely not a European thing.


ALLYR0

Soccer and football are the same thing in England but football wasn't accepted in my answer.


Koolkaren

Why the heck is this in the 'food' unit?


MmeMAS

I think that the lesson is on infinitives.


Aradia112

Why doesn't this translate into "He is playing soccer...", "He will" seems to be the future tense?


Sitesurf

"he is playing soccer" is "il joue au football" or "il est en train de jouer au football" - present tense / continuous

"he will play soccer" is indeed a future tense, to be translated by "il jouera au football".

"il va jouer au football" can be understood 2 ways: either he is actually going (walking, riding...) to the stadium or he is "on the verge of" starting a game.


Aradia112

Thank you!! I'm not sure what this forum would do without your help!!


-TashaJ-

Because it uses "va" which indeed can mean "going to".


hundepapa44

Why is it wrong to translate "avec son freer" into "together with his brother"?


-TashaJ-

'avec' = with. 'ensemble' = together.


disney1024

Also "he will play soccer with his brother" because "aller" is also used to talk about events that will happen in the future


Sitesurf

"Aller + infinitive" is the near future and the English near future is "to be going to + verb".

-" He will play soccer"" is simple future and translate to the French simple future: "il jouera au football"


Cathy126242

why isn't soccer accepted? I said "he is going to play soccer with his brother"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.