"Ea ne arată nouă."

Translation:She shows us.

August 9, 2017

9 Comments


EmmaMitche89062

Why are people being downvoted for asking grammar questions about the sentences? Most unfair, and I have upvoted them, for what it's worth.

June 17, 2018

ArguingInElvish

Is there any more breakdown of this phrase than just "ne arată nouă" meaning "shows us" ? I'm seeing some recognizable words, but not making connections to the phrase. Thanks for the help.

August 9, 2017

relox84

Basically "Ea ne arată" is enough, where "ne" is the weak dative form of noi. However it is very common in Romanian to reduplicate pronouns for extra emphasis, which is why the strong dative form "nouă" is added at the end, but it is optional and the sentence is still correct without it.

August 10, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Thanks, and how does one distinguish between "us" and "nine"? (Apologies if this was obvious from earlier lessons, I might have glossed over it.)

What would "She shows us nine" look like?

Thanks for your help.

August 10, 2017

Renardo11

It is even worse (or more interesting): “Nouă” can mean “us,” “nine,” or “new” (feminine of “nou”). In this case, however, I do not see how it could mean “new-”

March 1, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

"She shows us nine" = "Ea ne arată nouă." Distinguish based on situation or context.

June 21, 2018

lebo_bebo

So 'She shows us nine new cars' would be ea ne arata noua noua masini noua'? (sorry can't type tje diacritics on my keyboard)

September 24, 2018

GabrielaVi576678

No, no, no!

December 5, 2017

GabrielaVi576678
December 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.