Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea ne arată nouă."

Translation:She shows us.

1 year ago

8 Comments


EmmaMitche89062

Why are people being downvoted for asking grammar questions about the sentences? Most unfair, and I have upvoted them, for what it's worth.

1 month ago

ArguingInElvish

Is there any more breakdown of this phrase than just "ne arată nouă" meaning "shows us" ? I'm seeing some recognizable words, but not making connections to the phrase. Thanks for the help.

1 year ago

relox84
relox84

Basically "Ea ne arată" is enough, where "ne" is the weak dative form of noi. However it is very common in Romanian to reduplicate pronouns for extra emphasis, which is why the strong dative form "nouă" is added at the end, but it is optional and the sentence is still correct without it.

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

Thanks, and how does one distinguish between "us" and "nine"? (Apologies if this was obvious from earlier lessons, I might have glossed over it.)

What would "She shows us nine" look like?

Thanks for your help.

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

It is even worse (or more interesting): “Nouă” can mean “us,” “nine,” or “new” (feminine of “nou”). In this case, however, I do not see how it could mean “new-”

5 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

"She shows us nine" = "Ea ne arată nouă." Distinguish based on situation or context.

1 month ago

GabrielaVi576678

No, no, no!

8 months ago

GabrielaVi576678
8 months ago