1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "два выхода"

"два выхода"

Translation:two exits

August 9, 2017

3 Comments


mjhillman06

The nominative plural is выходы; why does this phrase use the genitive singular?


piguy3

Because два, три, and четыре "take" genitive singular; шесть-девять "take" genitive plural. Incidentally, this applies whether these are stand-alone numbers like here or at the end of a longer number, like 1,000,002.


mjhillman06

Thank you. I do recall reading that earlier in the course but I was overwhelmed with all the rules and that one didn't stick.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.