"かのじょは赤いセーターをきます。"

Translation:She wears a red sweater.

8/9/2017, 9:55:08 PM

18 Comments


poisonenvy

彼女は赤いセーターを着ます。

12/9/2017, 2:16:27 AM

Barr501778

Why is "aka" pronounced like "pai" or something? Is it right?

8/9/2017, 9:55:08 PM

mikitiale

It is pronounced "aka" but the full word is "akai." (赤い) it is just said quickly here.

8/9/2017, 10:59:52 PM

David666715

Aka is read, but when you want to say something is red you add an い to it turning it into an いadj.

8/18/2017, 11:52:41 AM

barbituran

Why it's translated as 'sweaters' and not 'sweater'?

11/2/2017, 7:26:52 PM

VeranoJoe

singular or plural is not specified in this sentence (like a lot of these sentences) so either one should have been accepted. whichever one they chose is arbitrary

6/9/2018, 2:54:58 AM

TriffinneM

This would depend on the word "a" here. If there is an "a" then there is only one sweater. If there's no "a" then there are more than one. The numbers must match.

She wears red sweaters

She wears a red sweater

6/5/2018, 3:33:50 PM

JaredTafoya

This couldn't be translated as "she is wearing a red sweater," right? What would that be called, present-progressive tense, idk?

1/28/2018, 6:51:40 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

Right. 'wearing' would require the "-te imasu" conjugation of the verb

2/21/2018, 6:58:03 AM

Hlne207723

"Jumper" is the more natural British English word for セーター. Didn't try it, so it might already be in as a correct alternative.

10/28/2017, 5:18:34 PM

iPixelchu

It isn't to this day.

1/20/2018, 5:50:45 PM

Steven986698

In NZ English, would use "Jersey" or "Pullover" - neither of those acceptable either.

1/30/2018, 11:24:14 AM

mangotenas

Still not accepted

7/22/2018, 7:04:27 PM

hollt693

彼女はラズベリー色のベレーをかぶりました。

3/25/2018, 7:47:16 AM

arashinomichi

Can't we turn all the colors into adjectives? Because sometimes they put "紫色/ むらさきいろ の ズボン", so I can't imagine.

6/21/2018, 7:00:44 PM

gyJe7QcR

What you can do with all colors (using them as no-adjectives):

COLORのNOUN

What you can only do with i-adjective colors (I think around 7 in total):

COLORいNOUN

I think putting 色 after the color is optional. You see it sometimes, but not all the time.

紫色のズボン = purple-colored trousers

紫のズボン = purple trousers

Some colors do have the 色 in them, like 茶色 or 黄色. Those are not optional of course.

7/3/2018, 12:12:16 PM

VoluXian

I'm surprised sweater isn't スエーター.

10/15/2018, 6:23:15 AM

MartynasKl1

When I was in Japan, I learned "kanojo" to mean "girlfriend" and it freaks me out everytime

2/21/2018, 11:57:05 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.