1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You help your wife."

"You help your wife."

Translation:Tu aides ta femme.

March 9, 2013

10 Comments


vsanon

Why is "Vous aidez ta femme" wrong?


dezchevy

"Ta" is informal, the word "your" needs to agree with the formal "vous." You can put either "Vous aidez votre femme" or "Tu aides ta femme"


ikkiqyy

says I missed one correct translation "Vous aidez votre femme"......I know it's correct in grammar, but...seriously, they share one wife?


Sitesurf

In French, it is implied that it is about one each and not one for all...


stroudgirl

why not - t'aides votre femme


Sitesurf

It should be "tu aides ta femme"


petit_tigre

Why is ta right but sa isn't?


zeldalaw

"Ta" means "your" and "sa" means "his/her". So, if you said "Tu aides sa femme" that would be saying "You help his wife", not "You help your wife"


Dragonaire

What's the difference between votre and vos?


zeldalaw

They actually mean the same thing, but "votre" is used before a singular noun, while "vos" is used before a plural one. So:

Votre pomme: your apple Vos pommes: your apples

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.