"You help your wife."

Translation:Tu aides ta femme.

March 9, 2013

10 Comments


vsanon

Why is "Vous aidez ta femme" wrong?

August 12, 2013

dezchevy

"Ta" is informal, the word "your" needs to agree with the formal "vous." You can put either "Vous aidez votre femme" or "Tu aides ta femme"

August 15, 2013

ikkiqyy

says I missed one correct translation "Vous aidez votre femme"......I know it's correct in grammar, but...seriously, they share one wife?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, it is implied that it is about one each and not one for all...

March 9, 2013

stroudgirl

why not - t'aides votre femme

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It should be "tu aides ta femme"

March 15, 2013

petit_tigre

Why is ta right but sa isn't?

August 12, 2013

zeldalaw

"Ta" means "your" and "sa" means "his/her". So, if you said "Tu aides sa femme" that would be saying "You help his wife", not "You help your wife"

February 1, 2014

Dragonaire

What's the difference between votre and vos?

April 6, 2014

zeldalaw

They actually mean the same thing, but "votre" is used before a singular noun, while "vos" is used before a plural one. So:

Votre pomme: your apple Vos pommes: your apples

April 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.