"My hands got tired because I carried a heavy bag."

Translation:重いかばんを持って手が疲れました。

August 9, 2017

10 Comments


ZombieNeith

This seems like less of a "because" scenario and more of a sequence of events.

The "because" is implied here.

September 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

True, it's more like "My hands got tired carrying a heavy bag." While the Japanese sentence is fine as is, the explicit 'because' in English trips you up. To have it to be more of a sequence of events with an implied 'because' in English, the translation would have to change too.

May 2, 2018

Tai40777

I disagree with this translation. The use of "because" wouldn't be needed unless it's describing a direct causation between two events. Implications (as in the absence of because) would also imply that other causes could exist. Without から present, the sentence seems more like "my hands got tired after I carried a heavy bag." Notice how there's no indication of direct causation. This is what because is for.

July 11, 2018

Ssaron0

重い鞄を持って手が疲れました is correct?

May 6, 2018

RamomNF

I would put a から after もって。

August 9, 2017

Ichigotchi

Then it would be motta, no? Also not necessary to use kara when this way also makes sense.

August 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That would make it "after I carried", rather than a "because I carried" (which, as Ichigotchi says, makes use of もった instead)

May 2, 2018

VaclavPero

In several last lessons some audio is always missing. Even if I always report it it seems to me that audio is missing intentionally...

May 6, 2019

Dylan199375

Is this correct? "重いかばんを持つから手が疲れました。"

August 13, 2019

DanVR07

I got it right first time.

September 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.