1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My hands got tired because I…

"My hands got tired because I carried a heavy bag."

Translation:重いかばんを持って手が疲れました。

August 9, 2017

17 Comments


ZombieNeith

This seems like less of a "because" scenario and more of a sequence of events.

The "because" is implied here.


Shinobusagi

True, it's more like "My hands got tired carrying a heavy bag." While the Japanese sentence is fine as is, the explicit 'because' in English trips you up. To have it to be more of a sequence of events with an implied 'because' in English, the translation would have to change too.


Tai40777

I disagree with this translation. The use of "because" wouldn't be needed unless it's describing a direct causation between two events. Implications (as in the absence of because) would also imply that other causes could exist. Without から present, the sentence seems more like "my hands got tired after I carried a heavy bag." Notice how there's no indication of direct causation. This is what because is for.


RamomNF

I would put a から after もって。


Ichigotchi

Then it would be motta, no? Also not necessary to use kara when this way also makes sense.


Shinobusagi

That would make it "after I carried", rather than a "because I carried" (which, as Ichigotchi says, makes use of もった instead)


Ssaron0

重い鞄を持って手が疲れました is correct?


Dylan_Nicholson

How would you make the "because" explicit? Every answer i've tried using から or ので has been rejected...


VaclavPero

In several last lessons some audio is always missing. Even if I always report it it seems to me that audio is missing intentionally...


ImTheonecoolguy

Is this correct? "重いかばんを持つから手が疲れました。"


Vitaliy595601

I would say no. I think its wrong because you don't use past form here 重いかばんを持つ...
sentence like 重いかばんを持つから手が疲れる would mean that hands will get tired because you will carry a heavy bag.

重いかばんを持ったから手が疲れました I translate as My hands got tired because I carried a heavy bag


smundTvete

I was wondering the same thing.


FuegoCalavera

Would 袋 work in this sentence?


CommandThr

Doesn't actually use "because" in the Japanese. Great work as always Duo


Tsak15

I'm not 100% sure on this, but I think in the Japanese text is the causation is implied. Something like "Carrying a heavy bag, my hands got tired ". So it kind of makes sense using "because" in the English translation.


dleal93

運ぶ should also be accepted in place of 持つ, no?


DanVR07

I got it right first time.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.