"I won't go to school because I have a headache."

Translation:あたまがいたいので学校に行きません。

August 9, 2017

11 Comments


RamomNF

What is the difference of から and ので? Could I use から instead of ので in this sentence?

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

Based on a bit of Googling, it seems that the following are true:

  1. から indicates a reason based on a subjective judgment and is often found in sentences where the main clause expresses a desire, supposition, prohibition, order, or request.

  2. ので indicates a reason based on an objective fact, and is more polite than から.

In most cases, the two are interchangeable.

August 31, 2017

impromptu_stdio

Seconding this question, adding could we nust use the te form?

August 12, 2017

Akira386

て instead of ので? No. If that's not what you meant, please elaborate with a complete example.

October 1, 2017

impromptu_stdio

Just*

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

I think using the て-form would be fine.

August 31, 2017

horizon241

頭が痛いので学校に行きません。

March 27, 2018

Abby524851

Could you also use the particle へ here instead of に?

September 10, 2017

TerryWallwork

Also I read the the format for ので is [reason]ので[result]. Apparently should alway be in that order. Also から is used more for something happens as a direct result of something else.

December 11, 2017

FuchsiaMoo

I think it would be easier to translate if the english sentance was "I have a headache, so i won't go to school." To match the japanese sentance.

May 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.