1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We bought apples."

"We bought apples."

Translation:Noi am cumpărat mere.

August 9, 2017

4 Comments


hundertzwoelf

Interestingly, as an auxiliary verb, a avea takes the form "noi am" instead of "noi avem".


Lurch_M

Yes, you make a fine point.

Here is the conjugation table for the regular verb "a avea": link. This is the verb we use to indicate possession. For example:

  • "Noi avem două mere." = "We have two apples."

And here is the conjugation table for the auxiliary verb "a avea": link. This is the verb we use, among other things, to form the perfect compus past tense in Romanian. For example:

  • "Noi am mâncat două mere." = "We ate two apples." / "We have eaten two apples."

Petrut592943

In the romanian language you don't have to always put pronouns in front of the verbs. So "Am cumparat mere" should also be accepted as well as every exercise that doesn't accept verbs without pronouns. (Native speaker)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.