"She is splendid."

Translation:彼女は立派です。

August 9, 2017

10 Comments


azureviolin

彼女は立派です。

August 9, 2017

AaronTank

Is りっぱ a common term in Japanese? Splendid is a very awkward and weird thing to call somebody in English.

October 16, 2017

ominous.nuggets

It's just as awkward in Japanese. You can translate it as 'wonderful' or 'superb' or something but either way it's not exactly a casual praise in either language. More used when introducing someone at a networking event or when writing a reference for someone or praising a subordinate. In buddy-buddy convo it can sound pretty insincere.

January 11, 2018

Sharad315449

I don't think it's a common term. I haven't seen native speakers using this term. Not yet atleast.

October 30, 2017

Kokawa1

Same in japanese apparently.

January 9, 2018

ChrisLucia6

I would like to know this too. What is the context of a statement like this one

March 12, 2018

rikachan58

Is there any reason why you cant replace かのじゅ with 女の人 here?

August 29, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Well, かのじょ means "she" and 女の人 means "woman", so the former is likely more specific. I'm obviously not an expert on Japanese, so I'm not sure if they're functionally equivalent, but the first sounds like you're talking about an individual known by both parties, whereas the second sounds like it's talking about an unknown woman.

September 6, 2017

Liquorish

彼女は立派です marked as incorrect for me 16.1.2018

January 16, 2018

SotkaPottu

What does it say if you use 彼女は素晴らしいです。

July 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.