"caii"

Translation:the horses

August 9, 2017

3 Comments


SamuelRias1

I must ask: Is there a clear difference when someone says "tauri" or "taurii" (and all the other masculine plural nouns)?

August 9, 2017

potestasity

Yes, there is. Noticeably, "tauri" has two syllables, while "taurii" has three. Here, I tried making my first forvo recordings. I think it's useful to see the contrast within a single speaker's pronunciation. Hope it helps (though I feel my voice is awful and I went through so many attempts that I got that feeling when a word doesn't mean anything to you):
https://forvo.com/word/ro/taur/
https://forvo.com/word/ro/tauri/
https://forvo.com/word/ro/taurii/

August 11, 2017

SamuelRias1

Damn, i just forgot about the syllables. Bad thing that i have just seen them in my native language (Spanish). Need to study them further in order to understand better other languages.

Thank you very much dude, this explains a lot :D

August 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.