"Taobī rȳban."

Translation:I hear the boys.

August 9, 2017

4 Comments


OliverBens6

Hope this is useful to some people:

So far we've learnt 4 ways of how to say boy/boys:

  1. Taoba - Boy (nominative)
  2. Taobi - Boys (plural)
  3. Taobe - Boy (accusative)
  4. Taobī - Boys (plural accusative)

The difference between all these is their endings and this changes their grammatical case. You have nominative, plural, accusative, and plural accusative. Accusative when when something is done to something, for example "I hear the boys" - boys will be in the accusative case. English doesn't have any cases though I think.

This seems to work the same with all these words:

  1. Vala - Man
  2. Abra - Woman
  3. Muna - Mother
  4. Rina - Girl

And a lot of other words as well. I hope that was useful to you!

August 9, 2017

OliverBens6

But this only works for Lunar class nouns which apart from "Azantys" and "Hontes" is what we've learnt so far. Good luck and keep going! I highly recommend checking out the high valyrian vocabulary section if you're interested in finding out more!

August 19, 2017

GEOvanneGEO

Does Rȳban means that I'm seeing or is it just assumed based on context?

September 14, 2017

khmanuel

Not context. Ryban means I see.

August 2, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.