1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du stehst vor mir."

"Du stehst vor mir."

Translation:You stand in front of me.

August 10, 2017

9 Comments


kousi7

Why not ahead of me instead of before me? Or in front of me?


biertopf

"in front of me" is the translation given above.


selteneauster

Vor is a dative preposition and stands for ~in front of sb/sth~.


LLawliet712520

Automatisch von tokio hotel ...Du stehst vor mir und warst nicht wirklich hier


AliN11__

I wrote "you stand before me" and marked as correct. Which is correct?


Otto_Didactyl

It depends on what you mean by you stand before me. If you mean in front of then both work. If you mean prior to me then this will not work.


johngauger3

You are standing in front of me was marked incorrect. Hard to know why since it seems like better English...


nonsensicality

That should be correct, but I disagree that it is any better than the given translation. It is just using a different present tense. Additionally, because we often consider more archaic English to sound more educated, 'stand' might be considered better English.


feed_beer_to_dog

Bonus vocab: Erschie├čungskommando

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.