"Du stehst vor mir."

Translation:You stand in front of me.

August 10, 2017

6 Comments


LLawliet712520

Automatisch von tokio hotel ...Du stehst vor mir und warst nicht wirklich hier

May 2, 2018

kousi7

Why not ahead of me instead of before me? Or in front of me?

August 10, 2017

biertopf

"in front of me" is the translation given above.

August 10, 2017

InfiniteEnigma

Vor is a dative preposition and stands for ~in front of sb/sth~.

October 15, 2017

AliN11__

I wrote "you stand before me" and marked as correct. Which is correct?

September 1, 2018

Otto_Didactyl

It depends on what you mean by you stand before me. If you mean in front of then both work. If you mean prior to me then this will not work.

July 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.