"Io non bevo birra, bensì vino."

Translation:I do not drink beer, but wine.

6 years ago

156 Comments


Elena18

I understand that this is the correct literal translation, but just for the information of those of you who are learning English: the English sounds very unnatural here. Depending on the context, one would be more likely to say "I don't drink beer, but I do drink wine" or "I'm not drinking beer, I'm drinking wine" or "I prefer wine over beer".

6 years ago

JenniferAron

Yes. someone is more likely to say "I prefer wine over beer" but the original is fine also. Or, "I do not drink beer, but rather wine".

5 years ago

Eddie730833

Bensí makes more sense if you think of it as "but rather."

3 years ago

Libellule808

That's not the same, though. Saying you prefer wine over beer does not mean you never drink beer.

1 year ago

JohnFrost7

Even saying 'but rather wine' sounds clumsy. You would say 'only wine' or 'just wine'.

8 months ago

thetractorgirl2

It was marked incorrect when I typed " I do not drink beer, but rather wine". It says the correct answer is "I do not drink beer but wine". Is there a difference?

1 year ago

paalnv

Maybe it has been fixed, I wrote exactly that and got it right

1 year ago

Sanmac

Yes, I was marked incorrect for translating into 'correct' English - annoying

5 years ago

WilliamRossTyler

Yes, "I do not drink beer but I do drink wine" is the correct answer.

4 years ago

JohnWycliffe

It only sounds unnatural if you're talking about ultra-modern colloquial English. Within the last century this would be perfectly normal. Within the last two centuries it would be the preferred form.

4 years ago

VerityTf

I assume that we are trying to teach modern colloquial English. I'm not young and I think the translation they give sounds very stilted.

4 months ago

Freddowasher

We are learning modern Italian not the language of 2 centuries ago so it's wrong.

1 year ago

Sputni

This comment doesn't help anyone, mayhap and doth were acceptable centuries ago too. Why bring up archaic language? Good grief!

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe

"I do not drink beer, but wine" is no where near as archaic as mayhap or doth, both of which are still easily understood and have modern cognates, by the way. If it were even half as archaic as doth it would be "I drink not beer, but rather wine" or something similar, and that's still modern compared to your examples. My comment may not help people with translating Duolingo sentences, if it helps anyone at all, but your comment, on the other hand, only sheds light on your ignorance of how recent it was that English grammar and ideas on what should be considered "normal" were a lot different than they are now.

And if you want to know why I bothered bringing up "archaic" language (my parents must be archaic by your standards), I study ancient languages in my spare time. And when I say ancient, I mean anything from Sumerian to Old English. You don't have to go even 1/10th of the way to Middle English, let alone Old English, to find examples similar to this duo sentence. Maybe I'm not the only person in the world who likes reading older literature. Duo is not only for people who never read anything printed before 1970.

3 years ago

rcpjenn

Uhhh, a little harsh here, perhaps? Let's continue to be able to express differences of opinion without attacking each other. We are all civilized ladies and gentlemen, presumably here to learn from one another or to ask for help. Sarcasm and personal attacks have no place in these forums.

3 years ago

rcpjenn

The comment above was for your benefit, John. I had been thinking of following you, but after your comment above, I decided I'd rather not. Sarcasm and personal attacks will get you nowhere.

3 years ago

loncho4

You are correct, but for practical purposes, if we read that in English, we would all understand what it means, but since we're translating into English, we're more likely to use language in a more current way. Duoling should accept these different ways to say the same thing as correct.

3 years ago

Rev.Judi7

Thank You very much! I, like You, study many languages. I can actually read and understand Shakespeare. So far, I'm dabbling into old English and Ancient Norse I fear that You and I are a dying breed. They are taking all of the ancient languages out of colleges. They barely speak English in America! They are also taking history and cursive out of primary schools. My grandchildren or great grandchildren, probably won't be able to read writings of mine in cursive. I believe they are plunging us into another dark age. Just My opinion, or mayhaps (teehee) my fear. I think that Your information is fantastic and I look forward, to whatever next you write.

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe

Luckily for me a Uni in a nearby city just started offering Old Norse (in addition to Latin and others). If I can find the financial means, I intend to get a BA from there and a MA from somewhere that offers courses in ancient Near Eastern languages like Akkadian. Glad to see I'm not the only one on here with these interests. Also, I think you'll find Chaucer's late Middle English to be not too much less readable than Shakespeare. Of course, the spelling isn't standardized and is highly different, and there's a lot more Germanic vocabulary that we don't use anymore, but it's still fairly understandable.

1 year ago

Rev.Judi7

Sorry it's taken so long to answer, I'm replying to Your reply to Me. Rev Judi ~ I see You're taking English. Is it not Your primary language? At what Uni are You looking to matriculate? Do You know of Prof. Jackson Crawford, He's now in Colorado and will be teaching ancient languages there, starting in Sept of 2017. You can find Him on Youtube and He is amazing. He thinks all education should be free! If You're interested in a continuing conversation with Me. My email is sacredgroundhm@gmail.com.

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe

I am taking two of the reverse courses (Spanish and German) for additional practice. I am going to take the last 2 years or so of my BA at CU Boulder, where Jackson Crawford is teaching this fall. Yes, he is awesome! I will save your email for later, as I haven't the time now. It's nice to see we share interest in Prof. Crawford's teachings. :)

1 year ago

ItsNyx

cant i say 'i dont drink beer but i rahter wine'?

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

shouldn't "i don't drink beer, only wine" accepted as well?

3 years ago

Mr.Profess

Should not be accepted because that would be SOLO VINO ; only wne. Different vocabulary.

3 years ago

garethmcm

I agree

3 years ago

3388winterthur

I think we can say: I do not drink beer but wine

4 years ago

Libellule808

"I drink not beer, but wine."

1 year ago

Sairiin

There is nothing wrong with saying "I do not drink beer, but wine". There are many contexts in which this sounds natural. "I don't drink beer, but I do drink wine," you say when you want to put emphasis on the fact you dó drink something (f.e. alcohol), which is wine. "I'm not drinking beer, I'm drinking wine" is said when you're talking about what you're not and are drinking now (to (not) be ...-in). Not in general, like the tense of the example sentense implies. "I prefere wine over beer" one says when conveying their preference. It does not state that the person doesn't drink beer.

So like Elena18 said, it certainly is about context and "I do not drink beer, but wine" also has contexts in which it sounds natural. The only thing I would change is to say "don't" instead of "do not" to make it sound more natural. But even here one could think of contexts where "do not" might be prefered (emphasis).

6 months ago

J.T.Han

I don't know... In England, at least, we do say "I like everyone here but him" or "I drink everything but gin", but then I guess it is limited to "every". I wouldn't say it is outrageously weird though?

4 months ago

pierobonal

Thank you for clarification. i am one of those. Duolingo uses often "Bensí " but it is a little archaic and rarely used.

2 months ago

Difoster1227

The English translation is very awkward

3 years ago

JosephClay10

it needs to be understood that some things don't translate 1 to 1. Take the time to "learn" the language instead on translating on the fly.

1 year ago

baumbaerin

Thank you, and a Lingot for you : )

2 years ago

anthonydnk

Why "bensì" and not "ma"?

5 years ago

trick_master

You use bensi when things are similar but there is an opposition. in this case, the similiarity is the fact that beer and wine are both alcoolic beverages, but the opposition is that you drink beer, but not wine.

another examples:

mangio caramelle bensì biscotti (i eat candy but not cookies)

mangio bistecca bensì pesce (i eat steak but not fish).

voglio una ragazza, bensí un ragazzo (i want a female child, not a male child).

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877

Instead of your example, did you actually mean:

non mangio caramelle bensì biscotti (I do not eat candy but rather cookies)

In your example, you're saying "I eat candy, but rather cookies". As a result, isn't the following more accurate:

mangio caramelle ma non biscotti

"Bensì" just doesn't seem appropriate after a positive expression.

2 years ago

pguerrajr

Is it like "sondern" in German?

3 years ago

piamgo

“Bensi“ would rather be “vielmehr“ in German: “Ich trinke kein Bier, vielmehr Wein“. “Sondern“ is more likely “ma“: “Ich trinke kein Bier, sondern Wein“ = “Non bevo birra ma vino“. In German you could use either “sondern“ or “vielmehr“ meaning the same. Although, “vielmehr“ is more poetic.

3 years ago

Pete975877

In your examples it seems 'bensi' is translated as 'but not'. I am a beginner at Italian. Should there be 'bensi non mangio' somewhere in your sentence?

1 year ago

zombies_of_dawn

Bensì could mean rather or but rather. In this sentence, it should have showed a translation using "rather" after the comma. Ma means "but" and only "but" unlike bensì.

4 years ago

AdiYan12

Actually, "Bensì" would come after a negative saying. non mangiate pesce, bensì pollo. :) and not after a positive one

4 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Rather is used in another way. This sentence would be like "I'd rather drink wine over beer"

3 years ago

lola2.0

I'd like to know too

5 years ago

undomielle

Just confirming that "I do not drink beer, but rather wine" is accepted as well if you want to use it in the future. It makes a little more sense in english than "I don't drink beer, but wine" :)

5 years ago

rcpjenn

Undomiele, thank you very much for your help. You cleared up the problem very nicely and concisely. I owe you a lingot when I get back to my computer.

3 years ago

tomfy

Idiomatic english: "I drink wine, not beer." (Which duolingo marked as wrong). If you really want to stay close to the word order in Italian, then "I drink not beer, but wine." is better than "I do not drink beer, but wine." I don't agree with bedda33 that the latter is 'fine'.

5 years ago

3388winterthur

How about: i drink no beer but wine?

4 years ago

rcpjenn

Hi, Winterthur! I don't know if you are an English speaker or not, but I'll try to help you see where you went wrong. If you had said, " I drink no beer but Coors Light (or Budweiser, or Heinekin,etc.) THAT would be correct and make sense. The way you wrote it implies that wine is a type or a brand of beer. Other examples might be, "I wear no jeans but Levi's" or "I buy no sneakers but Nikes" or "I use no laundry detergent but Tide." I hope that helps, rather than confuses you. Buona sera, mi amico!

3 years ago

Wygulmage

Agreed. 'I do not drink beer, but wine.' is not grammatical English.

4 years ago

Carroll-Alex

If there are any Dutch speakers, the translation of bensì would be "maar wel":

Ik drink geen bier, maar wel wijn.

3 years ago

ickaba

so is bensì like sino in spanish?

4 years ago

eltapatio

Yes bensi= sino.

4 years ago

nefter

Podría decirse ;-)

4 years ago

JairoMartn

In my opinion it is

4 years ago

lynnfhoffman

this is not a construction that a native speaker would use in english

5 years ago

Siobhan009

I translated this as "I don't drink beer, but I do drink wine", and it was marked wrong. The correct answers given here seem very stilted and unnatural to me (I'm a native speaker of English from Britain). I can see other people made similar comments a few years ago, so I'm surprised this version hasn't been accepted.

3 years ago

John851226

At times I'll give the answer I know Duolingo wants me to give RATHER than the natural answer. In the process of trying to remember what Duolingo wants, I'll get sloppy with the rest of the sentence! But it's still a good overall experience.

3 years ago

rcpjenn

John, as I've mentioned before, sometimes trying to guess what DL wants is a lot like playing Minefield, and a heck of a lot less fun. What makes it worse is the inconsistancy, with them accepting an answer in one instance, and marking you wrong in an identical one further along in the lesson. The next "BOOM!" you hear will probably be my head exploding the next time it happens to me! %P

3 years ago

thedbp

I put "I don't drink beer, I'd rather drink wine" and I was marked wrong..

3 years ago

acabeguezel

"I do not drink beer, but wine" is indeed a grammatically correct and literal translation of the Italian phrase, but a native English speaker would say, "I drink wine, not beer" or "I drink wine rather than beer"...or what Elena 18 suggests.

1 year ago

pouletfritescc

Great, now I'm learning how to lie in italian

3 years ago

Wolfgirl1242

I'm laughing way to hard at this.

1 year ago

KathyDMagpie

For future reference for non-native English speakers: there can be several accurate translations of this which are real sentences in English. "I don't drink beer but I do drink wine" is one of them. "I don't drink beer but wine" is not, and the person you're talking to will think you haven't finished the sentence.

3 years ago

HeidiSchigt

So, 'bensì' is to 'ma' what 'oppure' is to 'o'? But rather / but, or rather / or?

1 year ago

TheToni2601

Then what is the difference between oppure and bensi? they both mean ''rather than'' don't they?

4 years ago

spencersloth

Oppure is used in the context of "this or that," when only one option is available. Tu mangi pollo oppure pesce? Do you eat chicken or (instead) fish? Bensì is used to mean "this rather than that," when the second option is in place of the first. Non mangio pollo, bensì pesce. I don't eat chicken, but (I do eat) fish. You can see the word "sì" in "bensì" which helps me remember that it means "Yes, I do do this even though I don't do this." I hope this is helpful, and that others will help check my accuracy. :-)

4 years ago

rampagents

Is it maybe like french word "ainsi"?

4 years ago

Carroll-Alex

No. I would translate bensì as "mais bien" in French. Another example I just created:

Le magasin ne vend pas les magazines belges, MAIS BIEN les russes. (The store does not sell Belgian magazines, BUT they DO sell Russian ones).

3 years ago

macatmil

As a French (and English) speaker, I wrote down "mais...,oui", which really seems best to me, as both natural and accurate, and helping to remember the word: "Je ne bois pas de bière, mais du vin, oui!"

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

why downvote a person who is asking a question?

3 years ago

Carroll-Alex

I agree wtih you, but it wasn't me who downvoted her.

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

ok, I'm sorry... Actually my answer was bigger addressing you. I had even downvoted you, but then I realised I misunderstood your point in your reply and edited it to just that sentence and removed the downvote... yes, I should have moved it to one level up.

3 years ago

Carroll-Alex

I'm still a little confused, but glad things are sorted out... :)

3 years ago

jeanad4

Je dirai en français BENZI = mais plutôt

2 years ago

purpledreamr

In the previous lesson, 'ma' is also 'but '. When do we use 'ma' and when do we use 'bensi '?

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

i'm not sure, but this exercise makes it sound like "bensi" should be used in a similar way as "instead of", like saying you drink wine instead of beer.

3 years ago

acabeguezel

"bensì" means "but rather" or "rather"; in very few situations you could translate it as "but". "Ma" is the general word for "but, however."

1 year ago

Maggie314

I wonder if "I drink not beer, but wine" would be accepted.

3 years ago

NickCranch

In a casual context, could you answer 'Bevi birra?" with "Bensi vino." ?

3 years ago

Kwakwerk

So this is like "pero" vs "sino" in Spanish ?

3 years ago

Barbara9206

I wrote I don't drink beer,but wine, and it was marked wrong ..ugh

3 years ago

Yunqi4

Any rule for the accents on letters ?

2 years ago

ascahil0

"I drink not beer, but wine" should be accepted.

2 years ago

ThaleZOliver

I think that BENSÌ is like SINO in spanish in this sense.

2 years ago

winterdragonfly

why is "bensí",'but'? I thought "ma" was but. I got it wrong because of this and i did twice and finally had to look at the answer.

2 years ago

PryCharles

I drink not beer, but wine. Why was that wrong

2 years ago

kvatch

Sounds archaic to a native English speaker.

1 year ago

SapinhoLop

"I do not drink beer, but wine" was accepted.

2 years ago

jeanad4

but rather wine = benzi vino

2 years ago

sebastianjraw

I translated the statement as, "I drink not beer, but wine." It may have the grammatical structure that one would only likely hear in a Shakespearean play, but I think it sheds a little light on how modern Italian grammar works.

2 years ago

Rama820021

I agree with the objections to poor English and being marked wrong hoping numbers will bring a correction

1 year ago

wildflamer17

Actually, I don't drink either.

1 year ago

joerge

why the special ì in the word bensi?

1 year ago

GuillermoA936348

A more natural way to say is "I don't drink beer, but I do wine" rather than the literal translation.

1 year ago

TanyaBella76

Im confused as much as you lot... I thought 'ma' meant 'but', not 'bensi'??

1 year ago

KenHutley

"bensi"... left field... surprise!!

1 year ago

Ottavio618374

Grazie per il chiarimento. Gosh, I love the Italian language!

1 year ago

LunaLovegoodhp14

This would be very wrong if ur a kid. LOL

1 year ago

Ulla150164

is it possible to use instead of the bensi the word "ma"?

1 year ago

donnast

what's the difference between oppure and bensi

1 year ago

Azimuthe

Oppure = or, bensi = but rather.

1 year ago

Nicole_Di_Kansas

You drink your whiskey & I'll drink my wine. You tend to your business & I'll tend to mine.

1 year ago

lynettemcw

So bensi is the equivalent of the Spanish sino?

1 year ago

SATTTT

This sentence makes no sense

1 year ago

Dessie464019

Since a lot of people have given a translation of "bensi" in another language, I'll give my interpretation of it in Bulgarian: bensi = по-скоро; а по-скоро Hope this helps Bulgarian speakers

1 year ago

MattPotter4

Do I detect an anti-beer bias from duo? i am sure that's about the fifth time something similar has been said in this section.

1 year ago

richard547513

"I drink wine rather than beer" - this doesn't mean that I don't drink beer at all. Just that I prefer wine to beer. Does anybody know if this truly conveys what is meant by the Italian sentence?

1 year ago

DavidNeate2

I took the dangerous route and wrote what i would say as an Aussie speaker of English: "i drink wine, rather than beer". This of course was wrong. We're trying to learn Italian, and i realise Duo can't cater for the complexities of English, but i think you need to provide for the most logical equivalent. After all, that's what we need in translating from English. A small issue; appreciate the program so much otjetwisr.

1 year ago

DavidNeate2

That last word is "otherwise", not some Nordic profanity!!

1 year ago

alison418422

Why not correct the mistake and write correct english as suggested

10 months ago

Drew859015

Am I missing something? Where am I to get the vocabulary word bensi from? It's not in the TinyCards lesson.

3 months ago

Doctor151623

If anyone said, "I don't drink beer, but wine" they would be asked what they meant. It is, simply, not idiomatic.

2 months ago

Pitou63

I feel that this is a confusing English translation and I am left unsure about how one would use it. I would think that the correct translation would be either “I do not drink beer, but I drink wine” or “I am not drinking beer, but I am drinking wine”. These two sentences have different meanings (I am a native English speaker). The first implies I never drink beer and the second, that I am not drinking beer now. Which is correct my Italian friends?

1 month ago

jeanad4

"Io non bevo birra, bensì vino." Best translations are>>> "I do not drink beer, but RATHER wine"

1 month ago

Maurizio985252

Bensì = rather i don't drink beer, i rather drink wine

1 month ago

lfratello

I have been taking Italian classes for 6 years now and we never learned bensi, we always learned ma.

4 years ago

AddyMoreno

I was warned to watch the accents, but my sentence was identical to the answer they give... is it because I didn't type the coma?

4 years ago

driterop_131

I wrote "I do not drink beer, but wine instead" and it marked it as wrong. Shouldn't that count?

2 years ago

Ottavio618374

'but' and 'except' should both be correct.

1 year ago

1160338730

why can't i say "i don't drink beer, but wine yes"?

1 year ago

EmeraldApple

This is so Italian LMAO

8 months ago

MarkLennox3

my sentence was correct

5 months ago

MarkLennox3

my translation is right

5 months ago

Naseem200170

In an earlier lesson we just learned that BUT is MA. What is the difference between Ma and bensi?

5 months ago

SethSutel

Answer is not idiomatic

4 months ago

SethSutel

This answer is not idiomatic.

4 months ago

hautbois1

This is awkward in English, but does the Italian sound normal to an Italian speaker?

5 years ago

zombies_of_dawn

It sounds just like if you were to listen to them say it in English.

4 years ago

samboli1950

Awkward English. The actual words one would use in English e.g. Elena18 are so different that we are bound to be marked incorrect.

4 years ago

AuntieE

One time I wrote ma and it was correct this time the correct word was bensi. I lost a star not fair.

4 years ago

chillrosalyn

Curse my Spanish-hearing ears! I put venci

4 years ago

AttiePbts

So did I. I swear it was a 'V" not a 'B'.

4 years ago

sylvires

there are many ways to convey this message, but your correct answer is not really used in conversation. I hope it's OK in Italian !

4 years ago

MattThoma

Too annoying that typos get marked,

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

I agree... they should consider the whole sentence wrong. Like when the person forgets the question mark. It should be considered wrong.

3 years ago

P2Vx

OMG! Again "bear" instead "beer". Will I ever memorize the difference?

3 years ago

DeniseCott4

Try to remember a bear has ears

1 year ago

djekotanja

i wrote correct,and you didn`t accept,why??

3 years ago

ChristineM727245

I cannot imagine any English person speaking like this. Better to say : I do not drink beer only wine. Even then it is somewhat a stilted expression.

2 years ago

FranciscoA174197

this is stupid and it sucks

1 year ago

Charsiubau

Totally agree the final translation does not make sense in english!

5 years ago

Guillhez

Snob

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

why isn't "i don't drink beer, only wine" accepted?

3 years ago

Carroll-Alex

Because contextually speaking that would work, but bensì functions in a way that is differen than "only". The closest thing in English I can think of is "but .... do ____." Example: "I don't drink beer, BUT I DO drink wine." Where we use two words to express this idea (BUT... DO) Italian has one: bensì. Do you see how this is different than "I don't drink beer, ONLY wine" now?

3 years ago

taffarelbergamin

sure. but that "but" is terribly alien to me. outside context, I wouldn't normally understand that sentence. I'm not a native English speaker, so I still don't get these "not really grammatical friendly" sentences... And anyway, I thought the main point in translating a sentence is translating the meaning and not the literal words.

3 years ago

Carroll-Alex

Well, to tell you the truth, I don't think this "bensì" example is a good exercise for this level. Bensì is more of a literary term that isn't used much in spoken Italian, and the English translations lead to a lot of confusion. So yeah, I agree, if I was designing this duolinguo course, I would have taken it out and replaced it with something much more common and less confusing.

3 years ago

Top-Ramen

Is this aph France

3 years ago

Amiryosif1

Much worse

2 years ago

fangkey7143

Yes, wine is much classier

2 years ago

Bepe0

very unnatural english.

2 years ago

webtoe1

awful english We don't have a word for this

2 years ago

Bepe0

atrocious english !

2 years ago

Caboumia

It is wrong

3 years ago

crown_of_legends

This is the literal translation of this sentence, so it wants you to type it.

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.