"Sȳro anno āeksio kirine issa."

Translation:The good horse's master is glad.

August 10, 2017

5 Comments


TheDuoWizard

How do you know if it's "the good horse's master" or "the master's good horse"?

August 10, 2017

biinshecklesseon

aaeksio ends in o anyway, but horse ends in -e in the nominative. Because horse ends in o it is in the genitive.

August 10, 2017

MadLatinist

"The master's good horse" would be Sȳz anne āeksiō (or, more likely, Āeksiō sȳz anne).

August 11, 2017

FerBound

Why is the master taking the genitive case if the owner in this sentence is the horse??

May 28, 2019

MadLatinist

Āeksio just happens to end in -o in the nominative (the genitive is actually āeksiō with a long o.) See previous comments for further discussion.

May 28, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.