1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Sȳro anno āeksio kirine issa…

"Sȳro anno āeksio kirine issa."

Translation:The good horse's master is glad.

August 10, 2017

7 Comments


TheDuoWizard

How do you know if it's "the good horse's master" or "the master's good horse"?


Palastram

aaeksio ends in o anyway, but horse ends in -e in the nominative. Because horse ends in o it is in the genitive.


MadLatinist

"The master's good horse" would be Sȳz anne āeksiō (or, more likely, Āeksiō sȳz anne).


FerBound

Why is the master taking the genitive case if the owner in this sentence is the horse??


MadLatinist

Āeksio just happens to end in -o in the nominative (the genitive is actually āeksiō with a long o.) See previous comments for further discussion.


Aditya764657

It doesn't matter if it is good or glad


Dani554179

wouldn't this be the master's good horse is glad? Does it mean the same?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.