1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist kalt!"

"Es ist kalt!"

Translation:It is cold.

August 10, 2017

8 Comments


Margaret266242

Does this mean an object or the weather?


mizinamo

Could be either.


Huygens.

The pronoun 'it' can mean any object being weather,animal,water or anything.


Jeff174337

Can i say "Das ist kalt!"? They are interchangeable?


mizinamo

They are interchangeable?

They are not.

das (that) is used to talk about something new.

es (it) is used to talk about something you have spoken about before.

That said, Das ist kalt! (That is cold!) is also a grammatical sentence.


TonySpeakman

The system did not accept my correct answer


mizinamo

The system did not accept my correct answer

Can you show it to us, please?

If you have a screenshot showing the question and your rejected answer, please upload it to a website (such as imgur) and tell us the URL.


TonySpeakman

I rechecked this and believe what happened is I wrote in th translation instead of what I heard. Please accept my apologies . Tony

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.