"Koni gerpi sȳri issi."

Translation:Those are good fruits.

August 10, 2017

7 Comments


OliverBens6

Would it be ok to translate this to "Those are good pieces of fruit"?

August 10, 2017

Rothdra

I wouldn't think so, as there's no word for "pieces" in this sentance, and "gerpi" just means "the fruit"

August 16, 2017

MadLatinist

Actually gerpa can mean "piece of fruit," and koni could be the lunar nominative plural of either kona or kony, so in fact he's right! It COULD mean "Those are good pieces of fruit."

August 16, 2017

StephieRice

Translation is based on meaning, not words.

In this case, the English "the fruit(s)" or "the pieces of fruit" often carry the same meaning. Most often we see this when asking for a fruit, when there are many. "May i have a piece of fruit?" Having the same meaning as "May I have a fruit?" And is the former is more common than the latter. Further, if people don't use the word "piece" then tgey still don't say that latter phrase often but rather ask in plural "May I have some fruit?" Even though they mean 1 fruit.

June 1, 2018

GothicEdge

My answer "Those fruit are good" wasn't accepted because it said "fruit" should've been plural. The word I use for plural fruit is "fruit" either way. :/

September 19, 2017

BorisPaing

I don't get why DuoLingo translates "Koni gerpi syri issi." by "Those are good fruits" instead of "Those fruits are good". To me, "Thode are good fruits" would be the translation for "Koni syri gerpi issi". It's not the first time people are commeting on word order. Any thought on that?

August 22, 2018

BorisPaing

My bad, DuoLingo does accept "Those fruits are good" as a valid translation. I still don't get why the default translation displayed when a mistake is made (I had not successfully clicked the last word) is "Those are good fruits" :/

August 22, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.