"Here you are!"

Translation:Bitte schön!

August 10, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pringle41

How does bitte schon means here you are?

August 10, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

as usually, this is about context - or the lack of it. Imagine someone asking for a piece of cake - "kann ich bitte ein Stück Kuchen bekommen". While handing over the plate, the answer is "bitte sehr" or " bitte schön" or just "bitte". This can be translated "here you are" - "da hast du (the person asking) es (the piece of cake)".

Piece of cake, isn't it?

August 10, 2017

mizinamo

This sentence comes from the Pearson course: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422

Please direct questions or complaints about missing hints to them.

September 1, 2017

Reka25206

Its srupid it means: ure welcome

August 14, 2017

mizinamo

It means that, too.

Words can have several meanings.

August 14, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.