"Iōno lentor kostōba issa?"

Translation:Is John's family powerful?

August 10, 2017

6 Comments


Eromeon

SPOILER:

Well. Since:

Iönos Äeksio Äegenkon Dëmalion issa.

I bet so.

August 30, 2017

Gaby754722

Ouch! Let's say that in front of Jon Snow, that's a sensitive subject!

August 10, 2017

CristianTo370322

is the family of John powerful ?

I create than my translation is right, but for the system is a wrong.

October 9, 2017

StephieRice

"is the family of John powerful?" Is a correct translation

June 21, 2018

LastStarkgaryen

I see the etymological connection between lentor and lenton, but can lentor be used as "house" in the same manner as lenton? Just wondering.

December 6, 2017

StephieRice

There is an etymological connection.

But no, they cannot he used to mean the same thing.

Lenton refers to a house you live in.

Lentor refers to a familial line/bloodline.

Lenton is a terrestrial noun, lentor is an aquatic noun.

June 21, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.