1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuha muña ñuhe kepe jorrāelz…

"Ñuha muña ñuhe kepe jorrāelza."

Translation:My mother loves my father.

August 10, 2017

3 Comments


OliverBens6

I was confused at first what the difference between Ñuha, ñuhe, and ñuhī was, but now I realise that it's just taking the ending of the noun it refers to :)


OliverBens1

Sorry this is incorrect. There are actually different endings depending on the case and number. Apparently in conjugates like this: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

So you can have my:

  1. Nominative: Ñuha (singular), Ñuhi (plural).
  2. Accusative: Ñuhe (singular), Ñuhii (plural).

Of course, this is only for the lunar class. It ends differently depending which class the noun is in. Hope this helps :)


StephieRice

Yes, it must "agree" with the noun. It must take the appropriate ending, which matches the noun's appropriate ending. Those endings may still be different depending on gender and exceptions

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.